?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 November 2014 @ 11:13 pm
'Unless Its Roots Reach Down to Hell'  
In the hubbub over the spn_reversebang, I almost forgot to post this! The ever-incredible monicawoe and I teamed up to do a little sumthin' sumthin' for evilsam_spn's Fright Fest 2014. It's always a joy to work with Moni; I showed her a reeeeeally rough scribble with a ton of conceptual random bits, she cranked out a kick-ass fic (garnished with Enochian morsels), and then I finished the drawing using her prose as direction.

Presenting, 'Unless Its Roots Reach Down to Hell'. Sam vs. the Mark of Cain. No contest.

EvilSam2014_teaser
(Art is SFW)






(click to enlarge)


Drawn in pencil first (11"x14"), scanned in, then colored digitally. I tried to stylize things, make it a tad surreal. The tree was fun, in all its gnarled goodness. Feet and hands, however? Not fun.


 
 
Current Mood: predatorypredatory
Current Music: 'The Humbling River' - Puscifer
 
 
 
Blackrabbit42blackrabbit42 on November 4th, 2014 04:32 am (UTC)
Oh my god, what is that even??? It's fascinating, I can't stop looking at all the parts. I am crying, because I can't read yet... everything I want to read is getting bookmarked and taunting me from the corner of my screen.

BUT WHAT IS THIS??????????? I have to know. Sigh. Maybe I'll wake up early tomorrow to sneak in some reading.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2014 04:29 pm (UTC)
Eeeet eeeees Sam spellworking and Dean, demonic, and...and...

HELL, YEAH, MONICAWOE.

;)
CJreggie11 on November 4th, 2014 04:48 am (UTC)
Feet and hands are so difficult and time consuming! I have to admit, if I can leave them out of a drawing, I do. Although, I'm really glad you put them in this because the hands especially are such an important element, and they look fab!

I love the tree and the way Sam is part of it. Great story, and great art.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2014 04:32 pm (UTC)
I try very hard not to avoid feet and hands, as much as I hate them. (Mostly because it's a dead giveaway to art directors that you CAN'T draw feet and hands if they're conspicuously absent, heh...)

Thanks, babe!
cassiopeia7: Sam: devilishly deliciouscassiopeia7 on November 4th, 2014 10:02 am (UTC)
Woof! VERY nice. Sam's dominant body language versus Dean's reluctant submission -- HOT. And the fairy lights floating about -- gorgeous! I also adore the overall darkness of the piece and the outright creepy trees -- they're like a cross between the LoTR "Ents" and the infected trees in Lovecraft's "The Colour Out Of Space." You've given me legit shivers, lady! Brava!

Sam vs. the Mark of Cain. No contest.

I dunno about that. Lemme read the fic and I'll get back to you. ;D

Edited at 2014-11-04 10:05 am (UTC)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2014 04:33 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thank ya, Deb! :D
becc_jbecc_j on November 4th, 2014 11:00 am (UTC)
wow!! Very dark and beautifully detailed. Love the textures and the lights, chained Dean and the blood really make me curious about what's happening here. Fantastic tree, love the bare overlapping branches <3
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2014 04:34 pm (UTC)
The tree was so much fun, mostly because I seldom do trees. If I hadn't started with pencil, though, it would've taken me forEVer, with my tendency to nitpick. Thanks, Becc!
dolnmoondolnmoon on November 4th, 2014 12:20 pm (UTC)
That is gorgeous. Really beautiful.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2014 04:34 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks, lovely!
elwarreelwarre on November 4th, 2014 01:03 pm (UTC)
This is gorgeous! I LOVE the gnarly tree. I'm not an artist, so maybe I don't know what to look for, but the feet and hands look great to me. And you included the hipbones! OMG the hipbones. Sigh.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2014 04:35 pm (UTC)
ALWAYS THE HIPBONES. It's truly a thing for me. ;) Thank you!
siennaviesiennavie on November 4th, 2014 06:52 pm (UTC)
Ooh, that tree! Yeah, I know, pretty handcuffed boys too! :D But that tree! So rich in texture ♥
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2014 04:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you! (If I hadn't done the tree in pencil first, this thing would've taken me a week, solid. I can nitpick things to death...)
i'm on a website where people fuck fruit: SPN 5.18geckoholic on November 4th, 2014 08:37 pm (UTC)
Whooaa, that looks gorgeous!!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2014 04:36 pm (UTC)
Thank ya, sunshine! *smish!*
Amberamberdreams on November 5th, 2014 03:53 pm (UTC)
I love tree imagery in stories - this is reminiscent of Odin on Yggdrasil, except Sam is growing into the tree (or the tree is growing round Sam...). Love the thin stream of blood and the way it trickles away across the roots. Now I need to make time to read the story!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2014 04:37 pm (UTC)
Those elements were ALL Moni! (But then, she knows me well and gave me things I love, so.......)

Thanks, Amb! *mmmmWAH!*