?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 December 2014 @ 09:36 pm
'Embers'  
I'm a total sap for Sam (no, really?) and scenes written with me sorta in mind (or at least I fancy so)! This is one those times.

Sam4Mangacat_thumb

From the Glowing Embers Rise by mangacat201


Season Seven: "The day after Castiel takes Lucifer away, Sam gets his wings." And what wings they are...



Sam4Mangacat_100dpiLARGE

Everything done in Photoshop. I could keep fiddling with the colors for days, but I've gots me some holiday art to finish! Or even start. *sneaky eyes* Click to enlarge. And read the fic, y'all! It's not long and it's cooooool.


 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
Current Music: 'Near Wild Heaven' - R.E.M.
 
 
 
karadin on December 18th, 2014 02:39 am (UTC)
nice work! love the effect on the wings
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 02:55 am (UTC)
Thanks! It's all in the fancy-pants PS brush; I think I got it from chomaisky, if I'm not mistaken. It makes the best glowy fx! I'd still like to try to loosen up my linework, though. Eh, some other day!
My Hunter: Wings - Angel at Midnightmeus_venator on December 18th, 2014 02:49 am (UTC)
Oh, pretty, pretty wings!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 02:56 am (UTC)
Thank ya! :D
elwarreelwarre on December 18th, 2014 03:06 am (UTC)
gorgeous! and you got the hipbones...those hipbones...*shivers*
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 03:16 am (UTC)
Oh, man, don't even get me started on JP's insane shoulder-to-hip ratio. *fans self* It's that delicious iliac furrow he has. MMMMMMmmmmmmm.
(no subject) - elwarre on December 18th, 2014 03:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on December 18th, 2014 03:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
YohkoB: Sam-Redyohkobennington on December 18th, 2014 03:08 am (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEP WIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIINGS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


OMG THEY ARE SO PRETTY JDBQWKJBUJSWBDKJEWNKJFBEWHBKEWBFKEWF,N,Q .NDFJVKDFBEWLKFQWNFLWJKLDNSJNKLDSNVKJDNS!!!!!!!!

AND HE'S SO HURTYYYYYY JIQHHUQWHWKWJHHJKJDSKJHWJDWQJKJWWJK


oKAY okay i calm now.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 03:18 am (UTC)
Hey, it was all in the way mangacat described 'em! Like wildfire at the edges in a flash of lightning, and I was SMITTEN. Smitten, I tell you! :D
ephermeralkephermeralk on December 18th, 2014 03:09 am (UTC)
fjadsk;fdjas;fdjksa


wowwwwwwww. ♥ ♥ ♥
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 03:21 am (UTC)
I have a thing. A bad habit. And his name is Sam.
cassiopeia7: Bugs Bunny: Heartscassiopeia7 on December 18th, 2014 03:09 am (UTC)
Oh, wow, woman! Not only does Sam have the face of a Botticelli angel (that's some unearthly beauty there, for serious) and the body of David, those wings are MAGNIFICENT! I love the sparking fire effect around the edges -- like something newly forged from the fires of Heaven.

. . . or Hell. :)

Beautiful, beautiful work! ♥

*skips off to read the fic*
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 03:23 am (UTC)
This is the Sam of my dreams. MY DREAMS. (But then honestly, it doesn't take much, hee!)
steeplechaserssteeplechasers on December 18th, 2014 03:10 am (UTC)
this is EVERYTHING!!!!!!! holy cow, i love it!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 03:24 am (UTC)
It's something, alright! Thanks, bb!
CJreggie11 on December 18th, 2014 03:45 am (UTC)
The wings are beautiful, I really love that effect! And that body...it makes me have evil, wicked thoughts, I totally want to bite those hip bones. The whole package is stunning.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 04:00 am (UTC)
I barely need an excuse, right? :D Thanks, babe!
tifachingtifaching on December 18th, 2014 04:02 am (UTC)
Mmm, mmm, mmm. I LOVE Sam with wings. And his face...that expression is killing me. Along with the rest of his bod.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 07:21 pm (UTC)
I love expressions. I've really been focusing on those lately because they SELL the scene, totally! Thanks, lovely!
roxymissrose: sam skyroxymissrose on December 18th, 2014 04:20 am (UTC)
omg, that's just so *beautiful!* The colors and his expression and the sweep of his wings--amazing!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 07:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks, sweetie! (Now when are we gonna see some of YOUR doodles??)
It goes ding when there's stuff: [jp] colour boxescleflink on December 18th, 2014 04:34 am (UTC)
Ooh, super cool. Love the use of light, both from the window and to limn the edges of his wings. Also, hellllllloooooo muscles. :)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 07:24 pm (UTC)
Man, I'm so very miss seeing muscles on my show. I know, I know...the guys have certainly earned the right to keep their shirts on, but come on, THROW ME A CRUMB, HUH? Short sleeves? A single layer? Pleeeeease?

So I guess I just have to placate myself with making it all up. See what they make me do??
lipglosskaz: Sam S8 shirtless bedkazluvsbooks on December 18th, 2014 04:45 am (UTC)
Absolutely stunning work.
and Sam has such an exceptional body..hnng.

Thank you for showcasing it..hee..i almost didn't notice the wings, i was so riveted by..everything..else.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 07:25 pm (UTC)
Hee, thanks, Kaz! Yes, yes in my head canon, Sam has a killer body. THIS TIME... *sneaky eyes*
mangacat201: bondagemangacat201 on December 18th, 2014 06:22 am (UTC)
OF COURSE I WROTE THAT WITH YOUR ART IN MIND AND BOY I STILL CAN'T BELIEVE IT! And his face, seriously, his face, I can't I CAN'T. Ok, I'm going to crosslink that all over once I have two braincells to rub together, but I want to you know how utterly proud and exhilarated and honoured it makes me that you spent your time and imagination on this. I'll spend the rest of the year floating around like a puffed up fangirl blowfish, just you wait!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 07:25 pm (UTC)
:D :D :D :D

Thanks for your unending patience too, babe!
(no subject) - mangacat201 on December 18th, 2014 11:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on December 18th, 2014 07:31 am (UTC)
That is absolutely gorgeous and tragic. The expression on his face, the blood ... so much sadness.

And then there is the absolute hotness of it all. Whew.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 07:26 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous and tragic. My two fave things about SPN. ;) Thank ya!
Hermine Kurotowa: hunter's angelherminekurotowa on December 18th, 2014 07:40 am (UTC)
*stares*

This is gorgeous. Absolutelytotally gorgeous. *loves*
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 18th, 2014 07:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you, sunshine! *smishes*