?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 March 2015 @ 11:17 pm
Heeeere in this Maaaasquerade...  
First off, this was a fantastic round of spn_masquerade! If you couldn't find something to turn your crank, you weren't looking hard enough. I managed to get one of my prompts filled -- which is no mean feat because I don't leave easy prompts -- but it was really and truly delightful! I sure hope the writer steps out of the shadows so I can give 'em a big sloppy virtual hug!

The prompt: "Jensen Ackles flees to New Orleans in an attempt to escape the misery of his recent divorce.

He throws back a few too many daiquiries, gets suckered into a tarot reading, finds his head swimming as the streets fill up with revelers and the party starts. Color, dancing, music, and the kid ... well, not really a kid but younger than Jensen, certainly. Miles of tanned skin and a grin to beat the full moon. Jensen should really know better, but if you spend enough time in New Orleans, you start to question reality.

It might be a dream or the perique liquor he drank at the last bar, but Jensen doesn't much care. The kid is his for the night."

The fill: Laissez le Bon Temps Roulez SO WONDERFUL!


I managed to fill three prompts myself and dang, it was tough to narrow the field. I could've filled fifteen if I'd had the time...prompts ranging from the filthy to the sublime! Learned a few things about myself (like I didn't already know, ha!): I'm still afraid of backgrounds; I can't put bumps and bruises in the same place twice; hair is always fun. I wasn't particularly sneaky with my style(s) or anything, so if you've already figured me out and already commented, thank you! I think there were a few people I forgot to respond to; to you lovelies, I say more thank you!

MasqueradeTEASER2015


Fills under the cut:

1.) "Anything here about Jensen being hopelessly in love with girl!Jared, and being protective of her." (This one is totally tebtosca's fault. ;))
2.) "One or both J's with big black wings, the kind that goes above their head and all the way down to the ground" which I kinda combined with "One has wings and the other must tend to the broken/hurt/dirty ones. Focus on the groomin and how the winged-one feels with the attentions."
3.) "Dean washing Sam's hair. Sam shirtless, his neck bare as he arches back over the sink. The silky strands of his thick hair sliding through Dean's fingers. You get the picture."

The images are pretty much rated 'R' but not safe for work, and unsurprisingly, all Sam and Dean (or J2) in various, um, situations. :D



Masquerade_girlJared

Masquerade_brokenwing

Masquerade_SD_bath

All digital, all clickable for larger sizes.


Much love goes out to riyku and tebtosca for playing our lovely hostesses, and fiercelynormal for wrangling the pinboard account. ♥ ♥ ♥
 
 
Current Mood: artisticartistic
Current Music: 'Hold On You' - Ponderosa
 
 
 
firesign10firesign10 on March 16th, 2015 03:32 am (UTC)
Just beautiful!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Gorgeous work! I especially love Jensen and the exqusitely beautiful girl!Jared!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 16th, 2015 03:36 am (UTC)
Thanks, lovely! That particular one was done in the eleventh hour with a bit of good-natured cajoling. Now, granted, it didn't take much, heh!
Emma Rose (Emily)emmatheslayer on March 16th, 2015 03:32 am (UTC)
Great fills such pretty art great job I love them all
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 16th, 2015 03:36 am (UTC)
Thank you! ♥
sammycolt24sammycolt24 on March 16th, 2015 03:54 am (UTC)
Mmm. I'm diggin' the bathtub one where Sam is just so relaxed. And surprisingly, I like girl!jared. Lovely drawings. Thanks for sharing.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 16th, 2015 04:35 am (UTC)
It's fun to imagine how certain characteristics make the slip from one sex to the other! Glad you dug it. :D Thank YOU for the lovely comment, bb!
crucis01crucis01 on March 16th, 2015 03:57 am (UTC)
I would love to read this story but keep getting access denied. Is there somewhere else I can access this story? (Trying to use Sam's 'puppy eyes'!)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 16th, 2015 04:38 am (UTC)
I think you have to be a member of the comm now; just join it and you should get access. It hasn't been officially claimed by the author yet (and it may never be! There's no obligation to.) If the author does claim it, I'll let you know! :)
(no subject) - crucis01 on March 16th, 2015 05:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on March 16th, 2015 06:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
elwarreelwarre on March 16th, 2015 04:11 am (UTC)
whew, lady! your girl Sam is HOTT, and still so Sam. love these, but seriously, why did you have to put those damned bubbles in the bathtub? (jk, obvs :))
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 16th, 2015 04:40 am (UTC)
Hee! Someone else did suggest I lower the water level. And honestly, I didn't think about it until just then! I'm a teensy bit shy sometimes. Just a teensy bit, heh...

BTW, I just finished your AU fic! (Finally, right? I'm a very slow reader. Well, I read, I fall asleep, which slows me considerably.) I'll drop you a line!
Echo: Jensen/Thumb/Namestir_of_echoes on March 16th, 2015 04:11 am (UTC)
Absolutely beautiful fills, I love girl Jared, and Jensen's freckles. Plus, the bathtub scene is just gorgeous.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 16th, 2015 04:41 am (UTC)
Thank you, sunshine! The girl!Jared one was done on the fly; I'm so surprised it's been kinda popular!
Bimbo Baggins: SPN: Hitting you with the puppy eyes.cherie_morte on March 16th, 2015 04:39 am (UTC)
*mews at you* Not only is everything you do PERFECT, but was that Mardi Gras prompt truly yours? Oh, I just loved it! And you got such a cool fill on it. Can't wait to (hopefully) find out who wrote it!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 16th, 2015 04:43 am (UTC)
Me too! I hope they 'fess up. It was so sweet and magical and all those yummy things! I can't recognize the style, either. Such a mystery!

PS...Are you gonna claim yours?

Edited at 2015-03-16 04:44 am (UTC)
(no subject) - cherie_morte on March 16th, 2015 04:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
Amberamberdreams on March 16th, 2015 08:47 am (UTC)
Aaaaaah. I saw the first two but had missed the bath/hair washing one. Love all the scrapes and bites on them and how blissed out Sam's face is!

The wings one is my fave - I actually love the green backdrop with all it's swirly colours - but Sam's face and hair in this one are sublime.

Got to say, I'm not missing detailed backgrounds for any of these!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 16th, 2015 05:42 pm (UTC)
I loooove green. I had a teacher in my undergrad who loathed green and laughingly banned us from using it. WELL. ;)

Thanks, Amb!
ash48: Thud!ash48 on March 16th, 2015 10:00 am (UTC)
oh god oh god…you've killed me. They are all so stunning.

I've never really "got" girl versions on the boys but - WOW - I do now. How you managed to captured the pure essence of Jared and make him a girl is just beyond me. Just amazing. And incredibly hot!!

Jared with wings…*thud*

And beaten boys with Sam having his hair washed is utter bliss.

ALL GLORIOUS!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 16th, 2015 06:24 pm (UTC)
No, YOU'RE glorious! *rubs on*
The Long and Winding Roadamypond45 on March 16th, 2015 10:02 am (UTC)
LOVE the look on winged!Jared's face -- so sad but so trusting! And all the bruises on Sam in the bathtub! Knuckles and black eye and that blissed-out look on his face! Really nice work. I'm continually amazed by your artwork!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 16th, 2015 06:46 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you! I am trying to push expressions a little. I got a portfolio review from an art director who suggested it, and now I'm SO much happier with my illustrations! We've gotta feeeel what the characters are feeling, right? :D
Sophia Prestersophiap on March 16th, 2015 10:57 am (UTC)
Oh, those are yummy. I especially love the last one, and the expressions on their faces.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 16th, 2015 06:47 pm (UTC)
Hee, thank ya!
monicawoe: Cards-ani (slow)monicawoe on March 16th, 2015 11:25 am (UTC)
The first two are stunning! And the last one is adorable! Sam looks so happy in the bath :)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 16th, 2015 06:48 pm (UTC)
Oh, you know I do love my baths! ;) Thanks, Moni!
Pimea Feenixdark0feenix on March 16th, 2015 11:45 am (UTC)
Such lovely art! The hair-washing pic in particular looks sweet and playful despite the bruising. :)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 17th, 2015 05:19 am (UTC)
Yay, thank you!
Marcia Elena: samdean starsmarciaelena on March 16th, 2015 11:51 am (UTC)
Wow! These are all stunning. And hot. And so tender, too. That last one has to be my favorite.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 17th, 2015 05:20 am (UTC)
It's so interesting to hear which ones are folk's faves. Thank you!
madebyme_xmadebyme_x on March 16th, 2015 12:24 pm (UTC)
Am I blushing? I feel like I'm blushing!?! Damn, you sure raised the temperature with these!

I know I always say it but you draw the most luscious and gorgeous hair. And I especially love the wings piece, and all the lovely bumps and bruises (they just look better with them!!)

Thank you for sharing :)

The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 17th, 2015 05:20 am (UTC)
Pretty hair and bruises ... I definitely have a thing for 'em! Thanks, bb!