?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 September 2015 @ 02:29 pm
Lost in this Masquerade...  
Guess I'd better put my stamp on these puppies! I only got two doodles doodled for this round's spn_masquerade, so here they are, under the cut. One is pretty much NSFW, the other is safe. Click the images to expand in their own pages.

Prompts:

1.) Dean goes to Stanford to find Sam, but it's not his Sam that he finds. This Sam is just as smart as the Sam who stormed out of the hotel four years ago, but he's a complete... twink. Tight, tight clothes, kohl around the eyes, pierced ears and dyed hair. This Sam makes money for expenses as an exotic dancer/stripper (and let's be honest, he's probably selling it on the side, too), and he's good at it. And loud, and friendly, and outgoing, always smiling and laughing (and fucking) with his friends. And when he looks at Dean, he smiles like the sun just came out, licks his lips, and introduces himself: "Hi, my name's Sam, and I'd really, really, really like to suck your cock."

And there's no recognition in those eyes at all.

2.) Either pair of boys - Mad max style.



"Boy with the Broken Halo"
TwinkJaredFINAL_small

Sam, blonde?? Yeah, I know, right? It's weird, but, WELL. Who's really looking at his hair?


"What a Lovely Day"

J2MADMAX

For this one, I just ganked the pose from a screengrab, but it was really fun to keep it rough and somehow slide J2 into Mad Max roles. It was doubly a challenge, because casting either guy in a female character's role in this particular movie would've been a big mistake, for about nineteen different reasons. This was a workable solution, I felt!


And once again, all my love to the mods and helpers who put on the Masquerade. They tackle it with grace and good will and ALL THE KINK! Love ya, gang.
 
 
Current Mood: flirtyflirty
Current Music: 'Cherry Wine' - Hozier
 
 
 
Blackrabbit42blackrabbit42 on September 28th, 2015 06:41 pm (UTC)
**breathesintoapaperbagcannotcoherentrightnow**

You J2'd Mad max.

My life is complete.

:)
[a kiss on the inside of your wrist]: spn. winchester. iconic.santacarlagypsy on September 28th, 2015 06:43 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous work! ♥
dolnmoondolnmoon on September 28th, 2015 06:44 pm (UTC)
brilliant. Gorgeous Jared and OMG J2 as Mad Max. Just wonderful darlin. Absolutely stunning work, as always.
unplugged32unplugged32 on September 28th, 2015 06:51 pm (UTC)
Amazing, just amazing!!
The Kink That Winkedkinkthatwinked on September 28th, 2015 07:00 pm (UTC)
These are gorgeous. It's nice to know I'm not the only one who sees post-Apocalyptic scenarios and immediately wonders how the Winchesters would fit into them.

PLEASE tell me there a fic to go with the first prompt, because I'd really like to read that.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 28th, 2015 08:44 pm (UTC)
Noooo, there wasn't! But I would read the hell outta it too, no lie. I totally imagine the Winchesters in post-Apocalyptic scenarios, all the time. Not much of a stretch though, really, is it? :D (It's one of the things I love(d) about SPN; the setting really drew me in. Once they went to digital filming, everything seemed to brighten up a lot--which I also think was a request from the network--but now that shows like Hannibal and The Walking Dead are making it fashionable to be dark and grimy again? We might see a return to that in SPN!)
The Kink That Winkedkinkthatwinked on September 28th, 2015 10:03 pm (UTC)
When exactly did SPN go digital, anyway? Was it the third season, when everything got so bright it almost looked like a sitcom?

I knew there was something I liked about the general look of TWD, besides the zombie makeup, of course. :)
Emma Rose (Emily)emmatheslayer on September 28th, 2015 07:06 pm (UTC)
wonderful job wow so great epic work mad max is awesome and twinky blonde sam yummy
Amberamberdreams on September 28th, 2015 07:13 pm (UTC)
Nothing wrong with using references! So everyone keeps telling me. :D And yup, I'd guessed you as the artist for both these (though the Max one I wasn't 100% certain, just 95%...)

Now I'm going to check the movie out - so many people seem to have loved it so much :D
fireheart13fireheart13 on September 28th, 2015 08:31 pm (UTC)
love both, but the first - RAWR! and i want the story. did anyone fill it?
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 28th, 2015 08:40 pm (UTC)
Nope! NOT YET, ANYWAYS...

*pointedly stares at flist* ;)
Hermine Kurotowaherminekurotowa on September 28th, 2015 08:45 pm (UTC)
♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
cassiopeia7: Bugs Bunny: Heartscassiopeia7 on September 28th, 2015 09:21 pm (UTC)
I knew the blonde!Jared was yours, but Mad!Jensen and Nux!Jared totally slipped past me. I'm really digging the contrast of the hot reddish palette for Jared and the desaturated / sepia palette for J2 (even if you did shear off Jared's luscious locks, darn ya). Bra-frigging-VA on them both!

GUH-lorious!! ♥
The Long and Winding Roadamypond45 on September 28th, 2015 09:34 pm (UTC)
SO good! Wow!
Icarus was a test pilot: Summer impalagalwithglasses on September 28th, 2015 11:13 pm (UTC)
I really like what you did with the Mad Max art. Great choices for the characters. It's amazing how those guys still look really good roughed up with road warrior wounds. I like that the key is in Sam's/Jared's pocket. With the twink one, I so want to know how Sam ended up there......
theatregirl7299: Baby2theatregirl7299 on September 28th, 2015 11:37 pm (UTC)
Awesome work! Love the Twinky Sam one!
cracks in the facade: art - jensen tattoodephigravity on September 29th, 2015 12:58 am (UTC)
HIPCUT! *ahem* I love your take on the alternate Standford! The hairstyle, the nipple rings, the smudged kohl under his eyes, HIPFREAKINGCUT! The color palette you chose just makes it POP! Also, I really love his belt. Basically, there is absolutely NOTHING I do not like about this piece! BRAVO!

As for the second, I completely missed this on Masquerade, but it is gorgeous. I haven't seen the new Mad Max for a reference, but this is just fantastic! I love the fireman carry pose, the sepia tones, poor bald and scarred Jared... the textures and the line work are simply stellar!
I'm Mulder, She's Scullyrunedgirl on September 29th, 2015 05:00 am (UTC)
SO love them both! So many awesome goodies in masquerade :)
Nobody's laughing now: SPN - FC hands winterlavinialavender on September 29th, 2015 05:44 am (UTC)
Wow! Very impressive, both of them!
ash48: OMGash48 on September 29th, 2015 06:08 am (UTC)
OH GOOD LORD! How the hell am I supposed to breathe now?!

And *bookmarks* second one for future hurt!Jared rec.

Both wonderful wonderful pieces of work! <333
madebyme_xmadebyme_x on September 29th, 2015 03:17 pm (UTC)
I'll race to that hurt!Jared rec ;)
Trigger Warning: Lifematchboximpala on September 29th, 2015 06:24 am (UTC)
Both of these are so absolutely amazing!
milly_galmilly_gal on September 29th, 2015 08:09 am (UTC)
That last one is absolutely amazing, I mean stunning! Despite the paraphernalia of the 'Max' universe the guys are *so* recognisable! I'm in awe!
becc_jbecc_j on September 29th, 2015 08:56 am (UTC)
Well hello blonde Sam!! He looks gorgeous and I love the colours, perfect. <33

I love that Mad Max piece, the textures and lines work really well for something tough and gritty.
thursdaysistersthursdaysisters on September 29th, 2015 10:24 am (UTC)
Okay completely whiplashed between my love of post-apocalyptic gun porn and men in eye liner *gnaws table leg*
madebyme_xmadebyme_x on September 29th, 2015 03:25 pm (UTC)
\o/ These are outstanding!

Blonde!Jared - are you trying to kill us all ;) The smile, the abs, the hair, it's just all yummy!

But boy, there's definitely something about that Mad Max piece that screams out to me! I love the pose, the character choice, the expression you captured on Jensen's face despite the mask, unconscious Jared and all the details on his cargo pants. And it would seem that bald!Jared is now a THING too ;)

Thank you for claiming and sharing these with us all. What a treat!
Prentice's Portkeyknoifey_spoony on November 18th, 2015 04:58 am (UTC)
Holy fuck me sideways. My mouth literally dropped open when I saw this. I'm not saying this for effect. My jaw literally dropped. Before I loaded the page, I saw someone's comment about blond hair and was a little dubious, then I flicked the tab and saw it and my mind blew. Fucking. Glorious. Everything about it. Every single thing. Glorious.