?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 May 2016 @ 10:51 am
Hey, gang!  
Haven't posted in a while, so here's ... SOME THINGS!

Firstly, spn_summergen prompts should be heading out in the next few days, so keep an eye out for 'em.

If you still wanna get in on spn_heatwave, you have one more day to sign up!

And lastly, here's a really interesting article we've been discussing on Twitter, about fandom: how it's morphed, how it's being taken advantage of, stuff like that. It doesn't exactly get everything right, but it's got a lot of interesting stuff to mull over.

http://birthmoviesdeath.com/2016/05/30/fandom-is-broken

Hope my darling flist is doing well! LOVE YOUSE GUYS.
 
 
Current Mood: pensivepensive
Current Music: 'Gimme Symmetry' - Metric
 
 
 
tabaqui: spikeblack&violetbygilkurtisctxttabaqui on May 31st, 2016 03:51 pm (UTC)
*waves at you*
:)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Badass Samquickreaver on May 31st, 2016 06:45 pm (UTC)
*snuggles*
JJ1564: pic#126192329jj1564 on May 31st, 2016 04:35 pm (UTC)
Hello! I'm both excited about Summergen and in complete shock that the year has passed so quickly! Thanks for sharing the article.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Badass Samquickreaver on May 31st, 2016 06:45 pm (UTC)
Yay!
Amber: Bumamberdreams on May 31st, 2016 04:47 pm (UTC)
I've got that article bookmarked to read later - I ventured onto Twitter today, daring, hey?
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Badass Samquickreaver on May 31st, 2016 06:45 pm (UTC)
Be sure to read his follow-up too, when you do...

http://birthmoviesdeath.com/2016/05/31/yes-disney-should-have-a-queer-princess

Twitter can be...volitile! I really should only use it to spam out pictures of my lunch, I swear...

Amber: Bumamberdreams on May 31st, 2016 06:58 pm (UTC)
I'm still only dashing over there, sticking a toe in the water and running back to dry land. I like it better that way even though I know some of you chat on there. I can't be doing with it.
I read the article - it's somewhat depressing. Especially as an aspiring writer... *snuggles back into her LJ nest where it's warm and friendly and fur lined*
Miz Arabesque: pic#122469403indiachick on May 31st, 2016 05:51 pm (UTC)
I have deep problems with that article, have been mulling over it since morning. I saw the uproar over Gamergate and also Cap America, and while the author mentions these extreme cases, he uses them also to generalize fandom as a whole, and pretty much puts us all on the same boat as Annie Wilkes. How about the Internet being used for positive fandom, though? I get the point of what he's saying, the vocal fan desire to shape canon the way they think is 'right', but sometimes that can't be generalized as entitlement. And the issue of representation is touchy but campaigning for it doesn't feel like entitlement IMO, but a desire to see someone from your social reference group belonging alongside those who you love on television. I'm against agitating to rewrite canon, but not everything that writer puts under the crazy Annie Wilkes bucket belongs in the Annie Wilkes bucket.

Nice seeing you around! And yay for summergen! I can't wait :D
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Badass Samquickreaver on May 31st, 2016 06:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's been a common complaint of the article. I just found out he wrote a "clarifying" follow-up that at least addresses the representation aspect in some way. Lemme dig up the link:

http://birthmoviesdeath.com/2016/05/31/yes-disney-should-have-a-queer-princess

But I also agree he was pretty condescending towards fandom in general. He's a film critic; he's not IN fandom, so he's judging from the outside. Boo.

milly_gal: SPN CON Richard!milly_gal on June 1st, 2016 07:36 am (UTC)
*GLOMPS* *ahem*