?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 July 2016 @ 12:03 am
One Hundred Days of Happy - Day 2  
It's been a weird day.

I've been listening to art podcasts all afternoon, trying to figure out what I wanna do with my life. I have no paying freelance work on the books right now, so I should be doing outstanding fandom gigs. (Which I will start here in a moment.) But ultimately, I've gotta get some money coming in, because our Urban Assault Vehicle, the ol' family van, is hardly running. We're going to have to salt-n-burn the poor thing any day now. My quandary is that I don't really want to do art that isn't MY work anymore. I'm kinda tired of bringing other people's visions to life, instead of my own. More quandary: I've been doing work-for-hire so long, I'm not even sure what my own vision is anymore. *has a little cheese with that whine*

So there's that. Then, my youngest, who's fourteen, is away at band camp since Sunday (cue the band camp jokes), and this is the first time he's been 'on his own' in, well, ever. He's the baby, no doubt, and it took a smidge of cajoling to get him to do this. Today, apparently, they were out canoeing and he accidentally clocked one of his friends in the head with a paddle. The poor kid had to get STAPLES in his noggin. Fortunately, the hubs was going up there tonight to be a chaperone anyways, so he made sure everything was cool. I feel just awful for the injured boy, though, DANG. Hopefully he can return to camp tomorrow. I owe his parents a cake or something.

So obviously, these are NOT happy things. But I took my other two sons, ages 16 and 18, out to lunch today ... and that was nice! We usually do things as one big family; it's not often that we all get split up and just hang out. They're growing up so fast. Our eldest will be heading off to college this fall (more expenses), if everything goes as planned. *knocking SO much wood* I don't exactly feel old? But I miss him already, and he's not gone yet. I swear, there's a "happy" thing in here somewhere.

Here, have a picture of the moon I took last night. The moon makes me happy.

Moonsmall
 
 
Current Mood: listlesslistless
Current Music: 'Cheshire Moon' - Aaron Embry
 
 
 
Amber: Bumamberdreams on July 20th, 2016 06:21 am (UTC)
I dunno, there are happy things there apart from the moon! For instance your boys are happy to hang out with their mum, and your pride in them is shining through; your freedom to decide what course to take in your career (ok, you haven't found your path just yet, but it's there, waiting for you); your youngest giving his friend a story to tell about an interesting scar... LOL

Artists do somehow make a living out of their own art - I'm sure in this day and age the key is going to be in how well you market yourself. Self promotion via websites, social media, maybe Proko-esque vids on Youtube? I imagine it will be slow at the start but you can supplement it with selling stuff on Society 6 and I'd also recommend Redbubble. I get a steady trickle of sales on there without doing any promotion at all so I reckon if you put a bit of effort into the marketing side, and given the quality of your designs, you'd make many more sales than I do!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Badass Samquickreaver on July 20th, 2016 04:13 pm (UTC)
I'm in my FIFTIES, Amb! It's annoys me that I'm still meandering in search of my path. But I take heart in the fact that you're never too old to find what you love and do it. If you get caught up in thinking that you've wasted time or you're too old, you might as well just stop. Which, no, of course not!

I'm gonna creep into doing walk-thrus, figure out how to do little videos. Start small. Society 6 has been pretty hit-or-miss, but maybe Redbubble gets better traffic, so I'll throw some stuff up over there and see what shakes out! Thanks for that suggestion. :)

You're a little bit of awesome, Amb. YOU ARE.
Amber: Bumamberdreams on July 20th, 2016 04:23 pm (UTC)
I'm in my fifties too and so no longer little. I'm nearly 12 stone! Eeek. But yes, do try Redbubble - I have no clue how people are finding my stuff on there or why it's now my Firefly design that's selling rather than SPN stuff but I'm not putting any effort into finding out so that's my own fault. But they now have some really great items - like the dresses and graphic ts that would be awesome with someone of your talent designing them.

Oh PS I got the salt no burn hand towel from Society 6 and it looks great. It's smaller than I expected but it will make a nice towel for the gym.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Badass Samquickreaver on July 20th, 2016 04:58 pm (UTC)
Well, DRAT about the towel! Interestingly, I've heard that the beach towel is bigger than folks expected. (Thank you for your purchase and review, though; good to know!)

I'll poke around your Redbubble page!
milly_gal: Sex champion originalmilly_gal on July 20th, 2016 07:32 am (UTC)
There are happy things in there honey, despite the clock to the head, your youngest is clearly joining in. The meal, and just, yeah there's happy here, so thanks for sharing and sharing it all, not just the happy *hugs*
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Badass Samquickreaver on July 20th, 2016 04:13 pm (UTC)
*smiiiiiish!*
madebyme_x: Defaultmadebyme_x on July 20th, 2016 12:36 pm (UTC)
The moon is very happy making, as is quality time spent with teenagers, so go you!!!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Badass Samquickreaver on July 20th, 2016 04:14 pm (UTC)
I love the moon, I really do. It's the Cancer in me.
*paperbackwriter: Ass-handpaperbackwriter on July 20th, 2016 12:58 pm (UTC)
I've noticed that there seems to be quite a few authors that buy covers first then write the story to fit the cover. Clearly fans of reverse bang : ) So, there's a chance at doing stuff you love, and then marketing it for a book cover, as well as selling the original.
Maybe take some time out to do something new. Or go back and revisit some old work, do it over and see what comes out. Your vision is in there...its just a case of getting it out!
Can't wait to see what you end up doing! : ) xx
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Badass Samquickreaver on July 20th, 2016 04:30 pm (UTC)
Huh, that's interesting! *SUCH a fan of reverse-banging* Where do I find these authors?

After much thought (this whole week), I think I'm gonna split into two "businesses": the book cover side (because I DO love doing book covers for about 19 different reasons), and my personal Intellectual Property side (fine art-ish stuff). And somewhere in among all this, do self-indulgent SPN fan art. :D

Thanks so much for your support and kindness, lady! I am super grateful for it, and I hope I can pay it forward too...
JJ1564: Jared guitarjj1564 on July 20th, 2016 01:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks for sharing this, it made me happy to get acquainted with your family, and the photo of the moon is beautiful!

I do empathize with your youngest, as when I was at school I was playing doubles in tennis and whacked my partner on the head with the racket, luckliy she was stunned rather than bleeding or concussed but I still felt terrible! I hope despite this he's had a great time at camp.

Your sons are nicely spaced out age-wise! I only have one and he's 22; it was so hard when he went off to university but as my sister said, it's so much better these days being able to use cell phones and laptops to communicate - we use Skype as it's free! When her sons went several years ago, they had to queue up to use the payphone and ensure they had lots of coins, so could only call once or twice a week.

And you're perfectly entitled to whine when you need to - and have some wine, too! I hope you get some inspiration soon and feel that you are bringing your own vision to life.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Badass Samquickreaver on July 20th, 2016 04:37 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks for letting me vent this stuff. (I tend to be less hopeful when I'm tired--surprise, surprise--but I'm feeling tons better now.) We kept shooting for a daughter but after Son #3, we realized it probably wasn't gonna happen, heh!

I should probably tackle this challenge when I'm NOT exhausted and at 2 in the morning...
JJ1564: J2 wowjj1564 on July 21st, 2016 02:06 pm (UTC)
I'm pleased you're feeling better, none of us are at our best when tired and weary!

Conversely, my dad kept hoping for a boy, but after 5 girls, he gave up!

Edited at 2016-07-21 02:06 pm (UTC)
coma: schomaisky on July 20th, 2016 02:07 pm (UTC)
I think you can make some money by doing commissions, tho it inevitably requires you to draw for others and not yourself sometimes. Or part time art teacher?
Thanks for sharing these! Please keep this up :)

Edited at 2016-07-20 02:07 pm (UTC)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Badass Samquickreaver on July 20th, 2016 04:41 pm (UTC)
Ain't that the crux? I think growing up when the internet wasn't so available limited my options (career-wise) and I'm still playing catch-up...but I'm catching up! I'm just a late bloomer and I tend to grok onto "lightbulb moments" slower than I'd like. But I may be stumbling onto my path. Always feel free to pipe up with your own experiences, sunshine!
Icarus was a test pilot: Farmall Hgalwithglasses on July 20th, 2016 02:45 pm (UTC)
Awesome picture of the moon. I wish I had some good advice about getting a handle on your own vision. It seems kind of like finding your visual voice again. For me, it's going to be a year or two from now when my kid starts driving and really doesn't need me as much and I don't have a career to go back to. Set aside what my family thinks I should be doing and what do I even want to do with what's left of my life? Seems like the last time I could even think about stuff like that, I was about 20, long ago in the murky past. I have passed some stuff by due to a more creaky body but I'm braver and wiser than I was then too so there's comfort in that. What ever you create, it will be cool to see where you take it.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Badass Samquickreaver on July 20th, 2016 04:53 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU. Raising a family takes energy. There are some mom-artists who have done it spectacularly, and each of us must find our own way through that. I haven't always been as driven as I could've been; sometimes my learning curve is pretty steep, but I get there eventually. And it DOES have to do with wisdom, which only the passage of time seems to be able to impart.

Anywho, I think I'm making steps forward. FINALLY. :)
Chill McGun: hippie chickdear_tiger on July 20th, 2016 10:18 pm (UTC)
Ah, moon makes me very happy, too :D

I hope you figure out what you want to do with your life. Art has got to be such a tough road to walk, to make money with. You kinda have to do work for hire, unless you want to be broke and brooding in your parents' basement. And then you don't even know what your own vision is anymore. Although I'm sure you do know and just need some freedom to discover it. It's haaaard. My stepmom is an artist. She sells her paintings on FB, but that's also a very sporadic income.

Chekhov used to say that medicine was his lawful wife, and literature was his mistress. I'm always grateful for having medicine to love, and that I don't have to try and make a living as a writer. On the subject of medicine, don't worry too much about the injured boy, I'm sure he's fine :D It's not that hard to clock somebody in the face to require staples. The most two recent foreheads I stitched were a lady who caught her slipper on the bathroom threshold and tripped, and a boy who was horsing around with the other kid, and the other kid fell and sank his front teeth into this kid's forehead.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Badass Samquickreaver on July 21st, 2016 01:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, it ain't easy. And there's no one way to succeed in the industry; you gotta carve out your own path. Pretty unhelpful, heh.

Artist Sterling Hundley said a similar thing in a vidcast I just watched, something like "My wife is my wife and art is my mistress, and man, my mistress is a bitch." HE'S NOT WRONG.
becc_jbecc_j on July 22nd, 2016 12:49 pm (UTC)
I feel you regarding your art struggles. There's now ash answers sadly as far as i know anyway. All the best to your boys, sorry to hear about the camp trouble. Yikes!
karadin on July 23rd, 2016 02:44 pm (UTC)
good luck on finding a way to make the art you like and make money, while I work in an art gallery that's successful, I dont sell my work there, maybe it's seeing people get a tee or a mug in my online shop each week, while I see the same art rotated on the walls for four years and not selling.

I guess what I am trying to say is, make your own and find a niche online, you will find an audience for whatever you do, and more people will find you online than walk into a gallery and go 'oh! I must have that'