The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin (quickreaver) wrote,
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin
quickreaver

  • Mood:
  • Music:

One Hundred Days of Happy - Day 22

I kinda let this little 'event' slip, but I really need a touch of the happy today. It's not like anything heart-rending has happened, nah, but I've gotta stop catching whiffs of fandom pettiness on Twitter (usually not from my own timeline, but trickling in from the periphery) and I'M WEAK AND HAVE TO SNOOP and then I see things I'd rather not. So. Snuggle me in your mothering arms, LJ. At least for today. ;)

Anywho, some happy! I've always hated my 'pro' website because 1.) it was ugly and 2.) um, well, it was ugly. And also, kinda scattershot and too full of fandom things for professional uses. It's tough for me to brand myself and I'm a pretty dubious web designer, but I found a free site that's user-friendly and not too obnoxious, so I cooked up a new, streamlined, greatly improved portfolio site: quickreaver.com.

Feel free to check it out and leave me a critique! Test the links. Suss out bugs. Make suggestions! I have yet to add a shop with non-fandom work; I don't have much stuff to peddle yet, but it's forthcoming. For the time being, I'm happy I made something that's usable, somewhat professional, and not boring or (hopefully) over-the-top. Eventually, I'll upgrade to the paid version and get rid of the ads, and as I hone my brand (whatever that turns out to be), the inventory of images will grow and evolve into...something? Apparently I have a lousy time taking myself seriously as a professional, yep.

But I'm happy I finagled a portfolio site, so there's that!
Tags: 100 days of happy
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 38 comments