?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 August 2011 @ 01:28 pm
Altered States...  
Dude, I was saying to someone--I forget who--THIS should be a challenge and lo! IT IS! I'm so very exceptionally excited about it. Cannot tell you. I love folklore. Explored it a little in this old "gem" (I use that term loosely because it's one of my first SPN fanfics and I'd like to think I've improved a tad since then, but, yanno...):

On The Wind (gen, short case!fic, no warnings or spoilers to speak of)

I've vacationed several times at North Carolina's Outer Banks and there are some fantastic shipwreck/pirate tales floating around those parts. I'd almost give my left tit to live there. Almost.

Anywho, check it!



50states_spn - a Supernatural fanworks challenge focusing on local legends, myths, and culture from around the United States.


And jump on the bandwagon, youse guys! I grew up in WV so I'll probably do something from The Mountain State. Ohio, my current locale, just isn't that interesting. Sorry, C'bus. *hugs a buckeye*

 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: "Almost Heaven, West Virgina"--John Denver
 
 
 
Kallielkalliel on August 19th, 2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
!!! Coolest challenge ever!! I'll have to keep an eye on that one for sure.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on August 19th, 2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
Isn't it, though?! :D
brought to you by copious amounts of coffee at 3am: [supernatural] impalaordinaryink on August 19th, 2011 06:08 pm (UTC)
I really was gonna try and resist this challenge, but I have a bookshelf full of folklore and mythology and this challenge totally clings to my heart a whole lot. I think it's the smartest one, yet. AND WHAT'S ANOTHER CHALLENGE? LET ME JUST ADD ONE MORE TO THE MOUNTAIN I HAVE GOING ON HERE.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on August 19th, 2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
I feel your pain and am ROLLING AROUND IN IT! Welcome to CrazyTown. :D I'm prolly gonna write something, though. Maybe illustrate it later, we shall see!
brought to you by copious amounts of coffee at 3am: [AD] dramatic gestureordinaryink on August 19th, 2011 07:23 pm (UTC)
I don't know any of my posting or draft dates, so I'm always like, "LOL ANOTHER CHALLENGE? SURE! THAT TIMELINE SEEMS TOTALLY LENIENT." and watch, I'll go home tonight and organize my art schedule and be like, "OMG FALSE" THAT'S HOW IT ALWAYS GOES.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on August 19th, 2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
I do keep a calendar of deadlines because I work on paying commercial gigs too, but still end up over-scheduling myself. I can't resist. And gawd, do I procrastinate! Haaaalp.
brought to you by copious amounts of coffee at 3am: [misc] drawing my feelingsordinaryink on August 19th, 2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
I started a little task manager for my art, but the more I fill it, the more I despair and go "OMG I NEED AN INTERVENTION" But procrastination! YES. I am very known for pulling all nighters before my deadline and then walking around in a cracky, sleep deprived state the next day.
tesserae_ on August 19th, 2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
Bandwagon jumped on!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on August 19th, 2011 08:01 pm (UTC)
*squeeeeeee!* That is all.
fannishliss: motel beer eatfannishliss on August 19th, 2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
Hey! I'm a WV native born and bred!

MONTANI SEMPER LIBERI!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on August 19th, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC)
For reals?! Where're you from? I grew up in Huntington. I knew there was a reason I liked you. It's all the moonshine and coal dust! (Oooh, now that's a great title, "Moonshine and Coal Dust"...)
fannishliss: motel beer eatfannishliss on August 19th, 2011 09:53 pm (UTC)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upper_Tract,_West_Virginia

down the road just a ways, on the left. :)

Strangely enough, there is no coal mining in our county! it's all forest and farming.

I'm trying to think of a good local legend... my county is like 80% old German, so mostly what we had was hexes and that sort of thing.

There was an XFiles that involved a location in WV about halfway between where my husband and I grew up, that involved Billy Drago and poppets, like for voodoo. I don't think we had any poppets where I grew up! Kim Manners directed it. Unfortunately I think I was throwing foam rocks at my tv screen throughout due to horrible hillbilly stereotyping.
http://x-files.wikia.com/wiki/Theef :P


The Motel Beer Eat sign fell over in a strong wind a couple months ago, and my sister posted on Facebook how tore up she was. :P
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on August 19th, 2011 10:09 pm (UTC)
Ah, you're on the other side of the state. Not sure Cabell County has mining either but we're right on the Ohio River so we see pleny o' barges. I know surprisingly few ghost stories/legends from the Huntington area; it'll be fun to research. We have mounds, though, which leads me to believe there'll be Native American lore to find.

Right now I live in central Ohio. Might be something interesting here too, but I'm inclined to believe NOT. I really cannot wait for this challenge! It's so true to SPN's design. And folk tales are just plain weird.

Voodoo in WV? Hrm. Not sure about that one...but I could be wrong!

PS. I have always LOVED your userpic! So it was a real place in Upper Tract? That's the kind of stuff I love about America. :D
fannishliss: my old '69 camarofannishliss on August 19th, 2011 10:22 pm (UTC)
Here is the creepiest WV thing I know about.
http://www.ohioghosthunter.com/ghosthuntmoundsvillewvpenitentiary.html

o_O My sister watched the Ghost Hunters episode about Moundsville and was fully creeped out.

yes the sign was real. We drove past it every time we went to my aunt's house. so sad it finally fell down.

My dad bought the Camaro at a tiny used car lot across the road from the Motel Beer Eat sign. :) Then sold it back to the same guy when gas got too expensive in the 70s gas crunch! D: D: D: D:
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on August 19th, 2011 10:33 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh I forgot about that place! (I love Ghost Hunters, I confess.) My brother-in-law's family lives in that area; I should grill him on what he knows.

Well, lookee there...that group's homebase is Columbus! Site hasn't been updated in a while. I'll have to do a little poking around, see which stories tickle my fancy: Ohio or WV? (I'm still leaning WV.)
monicawoemonicawoe on August 20th, 2011 12:32 am (UTC)
Aww man, I totally want to do this but Monday I'm leaving on vacation for two weeks! I will have super limited internet access when posting opens, but if my home-state is still available when I get back I will definitely go for it ; )

The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on August 20th, 2011 12:58 am (UTC)
Yay, I hope you can do it! I do I do!