?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 October 2016 @ 06:06 pm
SPN Review, 12.2, return of the Dastardly Duo  
First off, thanks to everyone who left me a one-word review, as requested! It helped me go into this prepared. Consequently, I think I enjoyed it more than I might have without warning. So kisses to y'all.

Was so busy this week, I almost didn't get a review in, but better late than never? Maybe?



Once again, stream-of-consciousness rambling in numerical order, for ease of reply. :D

1.) Okay, so. That opening scene. What. The. Fuck. How many times is Sam gonna be sexually compromised before he can never, ever look at sex as enjoyable or healthy again? If I had any sympathy for Toni (as a working parent), it was dashed there. Now, if it surfaces that maybe something the Winchesters did seriously messed up her life, I might rescind this decision, but not yet. All that Sam eye candy was soured by the fact it was a cruel manipulation. Also, NO TATTOO. Sam, Sam, Sam. (Unless it's on his ass cheek or something. No pictures? No proof.)

2.) WTF part two. Dean consulting Cas on his awkward relationship with Mary. Really? Mr. Rusty People Skills? Hello, Dean-o...Sam is out there being tortured. Maybe that should be priority #1 for everyone, yeah? I chalk this up to the dubious writing of BuckLeming. As per usual.

3.) I've been super happy with the way Samantha Smith has been depicting Mary, and this week was no exception. It was so, SO lovely to hear her worry about how she's going to face Sam, after basically selling him for John's life. (Yikes, that sounded worse than it did in my head. But yeah.)

4.) When Mary reminisced about what a good father John was, Dean's expression was...complicated. Which I LOVED. I get John. I know why he did what he did. I'm not a John Apologist, but I'm not a John Hater either. And Dean, now that he's matured and had a chance to think about stuff, is losing that hero worship he had for the guy. If JDM ever managed to guest star for a heartbeat, boy, would that be a tricky reunion, even more so than Mary. Dean would have a word or nineteen for John.

5.) Cas continues to be deliciously awkward. THANK YOU! Him, conspicuously not sweating, hiding behind a birch and wondering if he and Dean are still discussing the same thing...*snickersnort*

6.) I dig Mick, the MoL that's sent to rein in Toni. Hope we see more of him. AND MR. KETCH. Man, I hope he's as wicked cool and dangerous as we're lead to believe he is.

7.) Rowena is always a hoot to watch. Crowley in a tux? YES PLEASE.

8.) I also reeeeally enjoyed Rick Springfield's casting as Lucifer's most recent vessel. (I don't necessarily enjoy the fact that canon has been squashed, thereby belittling so much of the sacrifice both boys, but especially Sam, have made, but whatcha gonna do.) At least now Lucifer is menacing again. He's not grimacing and posturing like a court jester. He's TERRIFYING. The ghosty effects were a little silly, but Lucifer's acid-eaten face and his infernal red eyes? Yep, that's the stuff right there.

9.) Why didn't they use the human-trapping sigil on Sam in the Bunker? Toni clearly had time.

10.) “Get off my furniture, squatter.” Lucifer to Crowley. :D :D :D

11.) The 'action' music was a little over-the-top. Go back to the older episodes, crew, and take a cue from them. It was better, IMHO.

12.) Okay. Was it just me, or did Dean seem really low-key when he finally saw that Sam was alive? Filthy, cut up, but alive...and we get almost nothing? I suspect a scene ended up on the cutting room floor somewhere. Like, maybe one where Dean peeked in a window and noted that Sam wasn't on death's door or summat. I needed a little more emotion there.

13.) And speaking of emotion...Sam and Mary. That scene, that little scene. The hug. The welling eyes, the way he wraps her in his arms. Kill me now. I am dead.



There might've been a few more things I wanted to note, but I'm capping it at 13, for reasons. ;) Civil replies welcomed! You know the dealio...
 
 
Current Mood: rushedrushed
Current Music: 'These Dreams' - Heart
 
 
 
borgmama1of5: Mollyborgmama1of5 on October 26th, 2016 10:56 pm (UTC)
Points 2 & 12 plus the abrupt cut from being in the basement to being in the bunker were where the episode really fell down.

Given who wrote it, I guess I will be grateful for the final bunker scene of Sam and Mary while Dean is alone...
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Sinister Kidquickreaver on October 27th, 2016 02:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, my bar was set pretty low given these writers and under THOSE guidelines, I was actually pretty pleased! But Dean felt OOC in spots.

But yanno what? Dean, alone, drinking beer and looking through old photos...I think there's something tangled and interesting going on in his noggin. As adults, we look at our parents differently. I suspect many of his feelings about John got pretty buried, and Mary showing up is dragging them to the surface again.

I predict Sam will forgive Mary for (in essence) giving him over to the demons, but Dean will have a tough time forgiving John for dragging them into The Life. Just a wild guess. But when it all shakes out, they will all make peace.
Lady Moon-Loona-cyjennytork on October 27th, 2016 12:58 am (UTC)
Re: Lucifer. My personal headcanon is that if demons can hide/conceal damage to their hosts, so can angels. My personal headcanon is that Lucifer CHOSE to show the decay on Nick. And this was because he knew that Sam is a huge ball of compassion and it was another way to manipulate him into saying yes. Now that he knows there's no way in hell (pun intended) he'll ever get Sam back as a vessel, there's no need to show the scars.



Edited at 2016-10-27 12:59 am (UTC)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Sinister Kidquickreaver on October 27th, 2016 02:12 am (UTC)
Hmm, interesting! That's a possible theory!
milly_gal: M&MSmilly_gal on October 27th, 2016 07:22 am (UTC)
I can't even tell you how much I adore you for this!
Also, as I've said in my own random show rambles - no mercy for Toni, I want her hurt!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Sinister Kidquickreaver on October 27th, 2016 04:03 pm (UTC)
*thumbs up*
madebyme_x: Defaultmadebyme_x on October 27th, 2016 12:42 pm (UTC)
I've just read a post and you should check it out because it might explain a few things if it's true: http://frozen-delight.livejournal.com/95419.html

(in short apparently the Js sort of added a few lines because the writers didn't have a reunion at all, like somehow they forgot that everyone was supposed to believe that Dean was dead...Sam, Rowena and Crowley.)

I adored that Sam and Mary scene, I truly did! And like you say Mary is still perfection, and I want more awkward family moments, and some old Winchester family stories, and maybe a secret or two. I loved that she mentioned the deal, and I love that Deans seems very unsettled (remembering your mom as a perfect untouchable creature who could do no wrong, and then seeing her in real full of imperfections (she can't cook!), and also knowing what she might feel when she really does get to know her boys and their history - yeah, that's a lot to deal with).

And yes, I want Toni to have some kind of personal history or beef with the boys, because it truly feels like it would explain her a bit more (unless she's a rouge BMoL member? I think she said something about 'some of us' wanted to help you in the past apocalypses, but some didn't in 12.01. Maybe there's a rift?)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Sinister Kidquickreaver on October 27th, 2016 04:03 pm (UTC)
There is DEFINITELY more than meets the eye with those BMoLs... (popping over to Frozen_delight's journal now!)
madebyme_x: Defaultmadebyme_x on October 27th, 2016 12:49 pm (UTC)
PS You're going to draw us Sam's butt tattoo, right? I mean then we can all just accept it as head canon that can never be proven wrong. Or I guess Amber could add it onto her Jared's butt icon ;D
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Sinister Kidquickreaver on October 27th, 2016 04:03 pm (UTC)
HEE! Yes, Amber's userpic needs a "upgrade". :D :D :D
Amber: Bumamberdreams on October 27th, 2016 08:58 pm (UTC)
Basically, I had the same WTF moments but whatever, I'm so handwavey at the moment I'm probably causing tornadoes in South America. But I largely enjoyed it, and that Sam Mary moment at the end was just beautiful.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Sinister Kidquickreaver on October 27th, 2016 09:09 pm (UTC)
HA! Yep, I feel ya. I tend to be reeeeally handwave-y upon first watch, unless something charges out at me. For a Nepotism Twins episode, I thought it was surprisingly solid. Except when it wasn't. It wasn't as detailed-oriented as I'd have liked (such as Rowena forgetting that as far as she knew, Dean was dead--sloppy writing, there--and the stuff I mentioned above), but eh, whatevs. And the acting was really lovely this episode. I forgive a lot when the acting rocks. Also, if an episode ends beautifully--and for me, this one did--I can forget earlier stuff that didn't quite hit the mark.
roxymissrose: VampireSnoopyroxymissrose on October 28th, 2016 02:49 am (UTC)
Okay. Was it just me, or did Dean seem really low-key when he finally saw that Sam was alive? Filthy, cut up, but alive...and we get almost nothing? I suspect a scene ended up on the cutting room floor somewhere. Like, maybe one where Dean peeked in a window and noted that Sam wasn't on death's door or summat. I needed a little more emotion there

Yep. Too low key for me, like they didn't get what a major thing this was. Again, writers not getting that these brothers are much more than 'get together once a year and watch football and get drunk on Thanksgiving Day' brothers.

I enjoy Mary, loved her those two eps and continue to love her tonight--I think because of the way she reminds me of Dean. She no doubt has issues in common with Sam, but something about her says 'Dean' to me.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffin: Sinister Kidquickreaver on October 28th, 2016 03:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, she and Dean share a lot of personality quirks and I certainly think they resemble each other. NO DOUBT!