?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 September 2011 @ 02:55 pm
Mr. Winchester?  
obstinatrix is the worst distraction EVAR. She will throw notions out into the twitterverse and sometimes I am powerless to resist. *shakes fist* At least I didn't spend much time on this, and I need to draw more and some days, you just have to do a warm-up doodle. Will do Sammy and Cas and whomever next; what period clothing would you dig to see them in, hhhmmmm?

Clothing ref: http://www.neverlight.com/~madame.s/Dandies/numero3.jpg
Dean ref: a dozen different screen caps

And there you have it! Now on to more important things...like Big Bangs...





 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
Current Music: anything by the Decemberists!
 
 
 
Icarus was a test pilot: Sam and Deangalwithglasses on September 6th, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
Nice! Cool use of the amulet. Looking forward to the others.....
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 6th, 2011 07:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
Goodnight monsters, everywherehoneylocusttree on September 6th, 2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I love the amulet on this one.

And I dare you to draw one of them in a kilt. Go on. Do it.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 6th, 2011 07:38 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. Is there a "Winchester" tartan, I wonder?
a gateway drugobstinatrix on September 6th, 2011 08:14 pm (UTC)
Highly unlikely, but there's certainly a Campbell one!
monicawoemonicawoe on September 6th, 2011 07:31 pm (UTC)
He has Sam's meaty sideburns!! I approve!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 6th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
I think Sam's gonna get a kilt next doodle...
monicawoemonicawoe on September 6th, 2011 09:59 pm (UTC)
NICE!!!!
Thunder cats, assemble!kettle_o_fish on September 6th, 2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
GUH. *grabby hands*
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 6th, 2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
Just give 'im back when you're done, k? I'm a sharer. ;)
cordelia_gray: AnimeSamcordelia_gray on September 6th, 2011 07:44 pm (UTC)
Mmm... That is very distracting :) Love the amulet, and the clothes :) And the eyebrows!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 6th, 2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
Eyebrows for the win! :D
Amberamberdreams on September 6th, 2011 07:50 pm (UTC)
Ha! Did you see this one recently by n4t4ss4 on supernaturalart? - I think you are on the same wavelength! http://pics.livejournal.com/n4t4ss4/pic/0002fkwy/
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 6th, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
Yes, I did! It's what obstinatrix saw that prompted her comment that prompted my doodle! So I can't exactly claim Universal Consciousness here. But we're all having the funtimes! :D
Amberamberdreams on September 6th, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC)
Oh and I nearly forgot - how about Sam/Jared as Conan the Barbarian, Dean as Spartacus...
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 6th, 2011 09:29 pm (UTC)
I dunno if I can make Sammy the Barbarian, Not sure I could stop giggling. I think I'm leaning Braveheart-y.......yanno with the woad and the wild hair. Mmmm.

(And never stop throwing those random thinkings out into the world! I love the way they splat when they hit stuff.)
monicawoe: mmhmmmonicawoe on September 6th, 2011 10:07 pm (UTC)
I dunno if I can make Sammy the Barbarian,
That was almost reality too! Le sigh.

Though from the looks of the trailer, Jared didn't miss out on much ; )
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 6th, 2011 10:32 pm (UTC)
See, my thoughts exactly! I don't think it's a career-shaper, doing a Sword and Sorcery project not written by Tolkein. I swear, the cast should start entertaining the idea of doing period pieces or psychological thrillers (as opposed to slasher flics.) Hell, even a romcom! Anything but shtick, gawd.
monicawoe: mmhmmmonicawoe on September 6th, 2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
I don't think it's a career-shaper, doing a Sword and Sorcery project not written by Tolkein.
no. but it is a bicep-shaper ; )


i agree though-- thrillers would be awesome. Both Jared and Jensen would actually be great at a really good thriller. I'd particularly love to see Jared as a villain someday. He would rock!
I think they'd both be good in comedies too, I just tend to not like comedies as much as good thrillers or horror flicks.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 6th, 2011 11:06 pm (UTC)
Hooollly...sheeeet...*grabs gif and runs like the wind*

*returns, satisfied* Okay, yeah, so where were we? Right...villainy! Jared would make an incredible psycho killer. Just steer clear of Thomas Kincaid-type crap, k, Jay? Oy.

I do wanna see Jensen in a period piece, though. He would be marvelous!
monicawoe: 502 knifemonicawoe on September 6th, 2011 11:34 pm (UTC)
lol yeah that gif is a keeper ; )

Right...villainy! Jared would make an incredible psycho killer. Just steer clear of Thomas Kincaid-type crap, k, Jay? Oy.

Agreed!

I do wanna see Jensen in a period piece, though. He would be marvelous!
Yes. You know what I think he'd be perfect for actually? Dorian Gray
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 7th, 2011 12:06 am (UTC)
Oh, yes!
a gateway drugobstinatrix on September 6th, 2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
:DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

I AM SO HAPPY TO BE DISTRACTING, BB!
lotrothlotroth on September 6th, 2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
Gonna post my comment here too! :D

Yaay for Dean! \o/ You should draw more Dean!!
He is gorgeous here, love the old look, with the scarf and the sword! <33
And then the amulet, also in an old fashion way, beautiful! :D

I can see Sam in a "Sparta" outfit XD you know from the movie "300" - "This is Sparta!!"
Jared/Sam is so muscular *_*
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 6th, 2011 09:40 pm (UTC)
He DID get really huge in, like, Season 5, I think? Kinda daunting. I'm glad he's slimmed down again but yeah, he's all angles and biceps and pecs. No complaints, nuh-uh!

(I should draw more everybody...just draw more!)
becc_jbecc_j on September 11th, 2011 12:10 am (UTC)
this is awesome :) the way you added in the necklace is a piece of genius right there…digging those sideburns and that gorgeous smile <3
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 11th, 2011 12:25 am (UTC)
Jensen's cupid's-bow lips are...UHNGH. Yeah. ;) (And thanks!)
(Deleted comment)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on December 3rd, 2011 04:22 am (UTC)
IF ONLY!!! :D