?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 October 2011 @ 08:06 pm
GenBigBang...she is written!  












Oh my God, you guys, it's DONE!

Title: Better Off Dead
Artist: becc_j
Rating: R
Characters: Sam, Dean, original characters
Warnings: four-letter-words, light gore, mild drug use, character death (not major)
Word Count: 40,000-ish
Summary: Written for spn_gen_bigbang, takes place in Season Two, just before “Heart.”

As much as Sam loathes the idea of returning to California, the boys get a call from Bobby, requesting they make a beeline to San Francisco; a hunter has gone missing. A hunter Dean knew quite well. Intimately, one might say.

The Winchesters discover there are witches, and then there are witches. Some claim to walk the White Path, but do they? Or is this just cover for infernal machinations?

Between a neo-hippie commune and the exotic temptations of Chinatown’s dark secrets, the Winchesters must untangle a spider’s web of magical allegiances, missing women, and eventually…a missing brother.


Disclaimer: This is a work of fanfiction. ‘Supernatural’ is the property of Eric Kripke and the CW. I would steal the franchise if I could, but I can’t so I just play in it wantonly. And appreciate their generosity in letting me do so!
Notes: This is longest thing I’ve ever written and it was a helluva learning experience! So much fun but I’ve a long way to go. My betas did the best they could but ultimately, any mistakes and liberties taken with the SPN universe and the city of San Francisco are all mine. Hope you enjoy. :D

Extra special delicious thanks to the folks who made this happen:
~reapertownusa for hosting this gig and all her many kind deeds. She's amazing.
~becc_j for serving as alpha reader, keeping me in Sam’s voice when I wandered astray, and producing some truly stunning art. She worked her butt off. I am honored.
~heard_the_owl for executing superfluous commas, spanking me when my sentences ran on and on and on, and for trying to teach me the meaning of ‘Occam’s Razor’. Still working on that last one. Thank you, Wonder Woman!
~To my brother (who lives in San Fran) and my chatbuds at ‘Abaddon’ for inspiration and info
~And lastly, thanks to D.L. Meyer , who knew nothing of the SPN universe but agreed to read my blatherings and cheerled me through my insecurities and purple prose. I owe you the world.


Art Master Post It’s glorious! She has userpics and everything good. Go visit and leave her love!




The tale begins here!


Download of the story for e-readers available over at AO3: el clicko

(Soundtrack is coming! I have to figure that out yet, I’m afraid. I’ll get it straightened out soon. Please let me know if you find broken links; I'm a NEWWWB!)
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Current Music: "Better Off Dead"--Elton John
 
 
 
becc_jbecc_j on October 8th, 2011 12:26 am (UTC)
yay!! Congrats on such an awesome story - you rule! Now go enjoy cake and relax. I'm really excited for you, I hope a lot of people read this and enjoy it as much as I did. It's an awesome story and the twists and turns still surprise me, kudos to you and your creative genius.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on October 8th, 2011 12:30 am (UTC)
OMG, formatting one of these monsters is A BITCH! I didn't get the PDF or soundtrack done *cries* but dammit, I will this weekend! I want to fully exploit your BEAUTIFUL art!

Thank you from the bottom of my heart, Becc, for being such a treat to work with, and talented as all get-out. *smishes to death*
becc_jbecc_j on October 8th, 2011 01:30 am (UTC)
awww *smishes you right back*
tesserae_ on October 8th, 2011 01:16 am (UTC)
Whoo hoo! I will bookmark this to read later... do you have an account at AO3? I can send you an invitation if you'd like - the archive lets you download fic as ebooks or as a pdf...
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on October 8th, 2011 02:09 am (UTC)
Nope, I don't have an AO3 account. I know very little about that site but I'll take an invite and try to work the pdf angle, thanks! :D That would be pretty derned cool.
tesserae_ on October 8th, 2011 04:49 am (UTC)
Invite sent. Play with the site; it's pretty cool. And if all you need is a pdf, I can do that for you if you send a file...
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on October 8th, 2011 05:42 am (UTC)
Thank you! Lemme see if I can figure out the PDF first, though. I want to learn how. If I get into a pickle I'll pop you an email. :D
(Anonymous) on October 8th, 2011 02:16 pm (UTC)
You rock, author babe!
I am coming back when the soundtrack is in it. I want the FULL SNU experience. I already LOVE the story, as you know. Congratulations, wonder woman.
borgmama1of5borgmama1of5 on October 14th, 2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
I downloaded this onto my kindle and just reread it...

Still fantastic!

I loved all the OC, especially Sylvie in the opening chapter--she was very real! And I think your descriptions of Dean--his own and others' observations--are vividly perfect for the Dean of season 2--his certainly in what he was supposed to do, his appreciation of the moments of the finer things, like his opening drive to San Fransisco...

Made me miss Dean from this time so much :(

Between your art and your writing, you are a double threat! :)

PS Is there a DL that has the awesome art with it?

Edited at 2012-10-14 11:29 pm (UTC)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on October 15th, 2012 05:32 am (UTC)
Becc made one and I've got it somewhere; I'll dig it out and pop it off to you tomorrow. Wanna PM me your email addy?