?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 March 2012 @ 05:15 pm
Slip Me Some Tongue  
Over on tumblr, one of my fellow SPN fanartists is running a little project to create a group portrait of our merry little gang of miscreants who enjoy Supernatural just a little too much. (It's not compiled yet, but here's the info thus far: SPN Fanartist Line-up. Deadline for entry is March 16.)






(PS7, photoref, dur!)
 
 
Current Mood: workingworking
Current Music: 'Speaking in Tongues'=Eagles of Death Metal
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:20 am (UTC)
Heh...yeah, well, maybe in my dreams! ;)
Goodnight monsters, everywherehoneylocusttree on March 13th, 2012 09:46 pm (UTC)
I imagine the aftermath of the surgery was fairly painful... ;)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:20 am (UTC)
I'll nevvvvver tellllll...
Amber: Samiferamberdreams on March 13th, 2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
LUchrisFER!!!!!!!!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:20 am (UTC)
HA! You get a cookie! :D
i'm on a website where people fuck fruit: dean ms heat of the momentgeckoholic on March 13th, 2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
Heeeh, that's awesome!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:21 am (UTC)
*teehee!* Thanks!
becc_jbecc_j on March 13th, 2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
i really love your concept - it's really quirky, gives a tip to snp, but is also original - and the gorgeous colours and lighting. <3
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:21 am (UTC)
You'd better make it in, girlie!
monicawoe: diarymonicawoe on March 13th, 2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
I LOVE IT!

Your Snake AND your tongue!
:D

(also the finger you've got lifted up just a bit by the tail of the snake -awesome)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:24 am (UTC)
Hands give me all kinds of grief, so THANK YOU!
mangacat201: oh crapmangacat201 on March 13th, 2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD. THAT IS SOOO MUCH AWESOME I CAN'T EVEN? Is that really you? You're one fab looking lady, girl! Badass.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:27 am (UTC)
I LOVE your userpic! :D Yeah, it's really me. In all my gray-haired glory. Sometimes I clean up okay... ;)
(no subject) - mangacat201 on March 14th, 2012 02:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
vicious_sockvicious_sock on March 13th, 2012 11:40 pm (UTC)
That's so so SO AWESOME! :D
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:27 am (UTC)
I added a link above; you should do it too! You mighty sock... :D
roque_clasiqueroque_clasique on March 14th, 2012 12:04 am (UTC)
Aaaah, that's so cool! You look like such a badass. And as always, I am googly-eyed at your art talent -- the clothes! Your neck! The tongue! Your awesome hair! Amazing.

Could you link the tumblr, maybe, so we can see the others?
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:16 am (UTC)
Thanks, dollface! (The check's in the mail...or is that cheque?)

Yeah, I'll add a link; the whole project isn't compiled yet, but it will be shortly. I'll let everyone know when it's up. :D
davincis_girldavincis_girl on March 14th, 2012 12:37 am (UTC)
Damn, that is wonderful!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:28 am (UTC)
Aww, heh, thanks!
cassiopeia7: Dean: Rock on!cassiopeia7 on March 14th, 2012 12:54 am (UTC)
Hiya, awesome snakewoman! Nice to meet ya!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:29 am (UTC)
Nicccce to meet you too, ssssssweetnessssss! ;)
(no subject) - cassiopeia7 on March 14th, 2012 01:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
Kallielkalliel on March 14th, 2012 02:24 am (UTC)
This is so fantastic!!! In perfect honesty probably one of my favorite pieces of fan art, ever. What an awesome concept--and of course, flawless execution. ;)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:38 pm (UTC)
Aw, lady, you're too sweet! Dunno about flawless, but I thank you. :D
Caitlin: Sam Sparklespurplehrdwonder on March 14th, 2012 03:24 am (UTC)
Ooooh! M'dear, you are rockin' the Luci inspiration here! This is beautiful. Love the details, like the reflection on your glasses and pointed finger. Lookin' good.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:39 pm (UTC)
Weee! Thanks! *points finger moar*
Nobody's laughing now: SPN - Freak Camp coverlavinialavender on March 14th, 2012 03:33 am (UTC)
WOW! Very cool and beautiful. :) You look VIBRANT. And I love your art, in case I haven't mentioned that.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:39 pm (UTC)
I totally adore FreacCamp too! Some day, I'll get my arse around to illustrating something for it. I'm addicted. ;)
(no subject) - lavinialavender on March 15th, 2012 03:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
Thunder cats, assemble!: up where they runkettle_o_fish on March 14th, 2012 05:40 am (UTC)
Eee! I saw this earlier on tumblr but I suck at understanding how the commenting works over there. So...

This is so lovely! You are so lovely! The snake and the tongue! And your glasses! I love your glasses!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on March 14th, 2012 01:41 pm (UTC)
Tumblr completely befuddles me. Sometimes I get my damned posts to allow responses, sometimes I don't. It seems very arbitrary.

But thanks! Those glasses? Grocery store specials. Cheap, for the win!
(no subject) - kettle_o_fish on March 16th, 2012 04:21 am (UTC) (Expand)