?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 February 2011 @ 11:28 pm
Do Hunters Dream of Undead Sheep?  
O'er at DeviantART, there's this little contest that tickled my fancy. It requested an SPN/other movie cross-over. How could I resist? There are too many parallels to 'Blade Runner' for me to pass up the opportunity. Oh, and yeah. Sam, shirtless. So sue me. Teeeeaser:




El clicko on Sammy to see the full image. Itchin' for Friday already. Ayup.
 
 
Current Mood: artisticartistic
Current Music: 'White Demon Love Song'--The Killers
 
 
 
salty_catfish on February 23rd, 2011 10:22 am (UTC)
STRUZAN MOVIE POSTER STYLE
ILU ILU
It is glorious. You deserve a longer comment, but I've got an appointment now. Ah, how is it not friday already?
fannishliss: now!samfannishliss on February 23rd, 2011 02:52 pm (UTC)
I left my comment over there -- but this is gorgeous!!!
quirky_thoughts: The morning afterquirky_thoughts on February 28th, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
Oh wow...that's gorgeous. :)
I't's great to see some Blade Runner/Spn artwork. I've just signed up for the Spn_Cinema Challenge and have claimed Blade Runner for a fic. I was thinking that no one else would even know what it was! And then I see this. lol.
Maybe you've enough time to claim it for the art section.
*makes a note of shirtless Sammy* :D

Edited at 2011-02-28 07:11 pm (UTC)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on February 28th, 2011 08:38 pm (UTC)
Sweet! I might just do that. Can't WAIT to see what you pen. Awe.Some. :D
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on February 28th, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
PS...that icon is delish.
quirky_thoughts: The morning afterquirky_thoughts on March 2nd, 2011 10:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I just hope I can do the fic justice.

I just had to cap that photo...but that's the extent of my arty skills. :P
monicawoe: absmonicawoe on March 25th, 2011 12:13 am (UTC)
This is epically amazing!

\o/
mangacat201mangacat201 on July 7th, 2011 09:28 am (UTC)
HOLY FUCKING SMOKES, you ROCK. Seriously, this is so much on par with the style of the original poster and yet embodies the characters of the boys for real and I just wanna roll in it. I love the expression in Castiel's eyes and Dean with a gun? Gotta love that babe, *sigh* ok, ok, I need to get back to work before I go and write more fic. Can we agree that you give me a regular fix from now on? That'd be splendid.
Cat

PS: Oh yeah, Sam's naked skin of course and all the LOVELY LOVELY DETaILS. *rolls some more*

Edited at 2011-07-07 09:30 am (UTC)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 7th, 2011 03:08 pm (UTC)
*teehee!* I've arted for years, but I've never really been inspired like I have by SPN. Until I run out of steam, I'll be your pimp. Now get back out there on the streets and write me some o' that sweet, sweet fic. ;)
mangacat201mangacat201 on July 7th, 2011 10:29 pm (UTC)
LOL... Supernatural tends to have that effect on people somehow. Hell, it even got me to think I should go make vids, lol. I'm really glad it got to you though *g* fandom can use new talent any day.
Okeydokey then *drumroll* here it is *hides*
Devil's Advocate

Cat
Annieaythia on July 15th, 2011 09:01 pm (UTC)
Oh my, you really draw Sam really beautifully!