?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 June 2012 @ 11:36 pm
June Shenanigans  
Playing with a new style...still not happy with it but I might be heading in a right direction...

I took everyone's suggestions into consideration and combined a coupla of 'em! PS7, as per usual.





(click for larger version)

Happy Juneteenth!
 
 
Current Mood: dorkydorky
Current Music: "Peaches" - Presidents of the United States
 
 
 
monicawoe: mmhmmmonicawoe on June 3rd, 2012 03:44 am (UTC)
Woohoo! Carwashing!
Love the perspective in this one.

Sam's got delicious peaches...and my favorite white shirt! : D
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 04:15 am (UTC)
Thanks, bb! (But I kinda stole the perspective from a stock photo...some day, I'll figure it out myself!)

Let's hope Carver sees fit to WARM IT UP A TAD!
mangacat201: burning handmangacat201 on June 3rd, 2012 03:52 am (UTC)
It's absolutely gorgeous, girl!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 04:15 am (UTC)
Yay, handprint FTW! I miss Dean's handprint (well, Cas'...) so hard!
(Deleted comment)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 04:17 am (UTC)
It wouldn't be Dean w/o his freckles! (I totally stole the perspective from a stock photo, but I am trying to be more ambitious in the viewpoint department; I just don't think well in 3-D.) Thanks, dollface!
tesserae_ on June 3rd, 2012 04:00 am (UTC)
So gorgeous, especially with the bare arms of summer... and while, in my personal canon, Dean's not an Allman Bros fan, John was, so a link to Eat A Peach seems appropriate...
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 04:20 am (UTC)
I'll totally buy that Allman Bros rationale! Think we can convince Carver there needs to be a hunt at the beach? During summer?

(Lynard Skynard is coming to town mid-July; I'm trying to convince my husband he needs to take me. He's not buying it.)
mamapranayama: rainbowmamapranayama on June 3rd, 2012 04:07 am (UTC)
Beautiful Job!!!! These guys need to shed a few layers like this -- love it! :)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 04:20 am (UTC)
TOTES! (Thanks, bb!)
borgmama1of5borgmama1of5 on June 3rd, 2012 04:29 am (UTC)
This is a neat perspective!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 04:34 am (UTC)
I wish I could take credit for it! That's my summer task: drawing and perspective. No big, right? *quivers!*
Mizramizra on June 3rd, 2012 04:41 am (UTC)
Interesting style. Love it!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 05:06 am (UTC)
Thank ya!
becc_jbecc_j on June 3rd, 2012 04:56 am (UTC)
omg, I'm so sorry I said 'apples' on tumblr. I suck :/ Please know it's not because your drawing is unclear but because I didn't look at the larger version - but it's clearly peaches, because you can see the seed in the one Sam is holding and yeah…definitely they are not apples.

That aside, I really like also the soapy effect on the car and the perspective and layout. :) Also love that you put Dean in a sleeveless shirt \o/
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 05:05 am (UTC)
Pfft, apples...peaches...you coulda said 'pomegranite' and I wouldn't have cared! ;)

Thanks, lady! :D (You know me and perspective..I can NOT do it w/o looking at a picture...gonna work on that this summer...)
roque_clasiqueroque_clasique on June 3rd, 2012 05:57 am (UTC)
LOVE IT
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
*twitters* Thank you! :D
(Deleted comment)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
Hmm. Yanno. A calendar might be a cool idea. And now is the time to think about this! It would be awesome to make a calendar from the SPN artist fandom and donate all the procedes to, say, Random Acts or St. Jude's or something like that! I'll have to think on this...
judith_88_gjudith_88_g on June 3rd, 2012 06:39 am (UTC)
Wow, this is fantastic!
And I love the perspecctive.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
I can't take the credit for the perspective, honestly (I used a stock photo) but thank you! I'll be working on perspective this summer...
The one known as Emtoady2moo on June 3rd, 2012 06:54 am (UTC)
That really makes me feel warm as it's currently a miserable winter down here.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
Oh noes! Where is 'down here' for you? (I love summer; I'd far rather sweat than shiver!)
(no subject) - toady2moo on June 5th, 2012 12:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Хитуивэн: supernatural_dean_403_imapalaSunnyDayhituiwen on June 3rd, 2012 07:00 am (UTC)
It's good! I always wanted to see more car-washing in episodes but art is also great :) Thank you!!!!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
Maybe Carver will give us car-washing, since we have Baby back! But it'll have to be Sam, since Dean's...well...(I won't spoil!)
annartism: deanannartism on June 3rd, 2012 07:14 am (UTC)
Wow, this is sooo gorgeous! So bright and cheerful and summerly! <3
I really like the style and the perspective´s great! Wonderful work!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks bunches, bb!
Amberamberdreams on June 3rd, 2012 09:14 am (UTC)
Mmm Baby's on fire under Dean's touch (she's girl after my own heart!) - and is Sam learning to juggle? At least we know he won't run off to join the circus...!

Love the warm colours, and somehow my eye is drawn to Dean's endearingly hairy armpit. What is wrong with me???? LOL
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 3rd, 2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
HA! You and your hairy armpits. To be honest? I don't like it when guys shave off all their bodyhair. It looks...prepubescent. Let men be men! Okay, sure, manscape a little if need be, but it's okay to have hair! (Working on commissions this month, FINALLY, fyi!)
(no subject) - amberdreams on June 3rd, 2012 06:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)