?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 July 2012 @ 09:09 pm
We Draw Monsters...  
O'er on the tumblr thing, there's a project to "distract us from the dreary summer hiatus" that's all kinds of yummy. The challenge is to draw a character from our darling Supernatural as something other. Angel, demon, monster...

The options are so plentiful, my little brain is exploding. What would you like to see, babies? Smother me with suggestions!
 
 
Current Mood: crazycrazy
Current Music: "Crazy" - The Kills
 
 
 
tifachingtifaching on July 13th, 2012 01:22 am (UTC)
Demon of your choice (or angel), in their true form as a figure on a merry-go-round.
monicawoe: diarymonicawoe on July 13th, 2012 01:30 am (UTC)
<3

That is straight out of Silent Hill 3 right there ; )
Creepiest Merry Go Round ever!!!
tifachingtifaching on July 13th, 2012 01:40 am (UTC)
Really? Gaaaahhhh! I knew there was a reason I don't watch horror movies!
monicawoe: diarymonicawoe on July 13th, 2012 01:43 am (UTC)
The game series! Not the movie (movie was harmless compared to the games)

Here's a clip of the cutscene where you get to the merry go round- and yes it may give you nightmares, so...uh maybe don't watch.
SUCH a good horror series though <3 <3 <3

tifachingtifaching on July 13th, 2012 02:05 am (UTC)
Yeah...I'll just watch that in the morning. Maybe. ;)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 13th, 2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
I have ALWAYS thought merry-go-rounds were macabre! But I don't know the Silent Hill franchise at all. Looks tasty! ;)
salty_catfish on July 13th, 2012 05:54 am (UTC)
I have such feelings about Silent Hill and angel trueforms (Castiel and Valtiel should shake hands!)
monicawoe: YESeyeladytifmonicawoe on July 13th, 2012 01:29 am (UTC)
So many cool ways to go!

The original Djinn design from season 3 was so damn awesome, it'd be cool to see someone else with that gorgeous tattoo:


Then again, I also remember really toying with the idea of Sam as a werewolf after he and Madison had the sexy-times, especially what with all the biting and the scratch he already had from her. What I wondered at the time was how Azazel's blood and the werewolf's curse would mix.

Of course, there's also that other thing I very much want to see (which I will email you about in great detail, lol)
tifachingtifaching on July 13th, 2012 01:42 am (UTC)
Oh, I second werewolf Sam.
nightmirrorsfaege on July 13th, 2012 01:51 am (UTC)
With Djinn tatts!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 13th, 2012 06:30 pm (UTC)
Thirded. *sneaky eyes*
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 13th, 2012 06:30 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, the Dijinn! Capital idea!
nightmirrorsfaege on July 13th, 2012 01:53 am (UTC)
Sam or Dean as a Reaper? as Pagan Gods?

Shtrigas are witches, right? Of some sort? So maybe, the slow process of becoming a shtriga.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 13th, 2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...pagan gods...*muses*
applegeuseapplegeuse on July 13th, 2012 02:47 am (UTC)
Of course my first instinct is to want cutesy things. XD But unfortunately, I do not think there's very much lore on ferociously adorable kitten monsters.

What cutesy monsters actually exist?! Hmm. Uh, you could draw them as bats! Or maybe... gila monsters! /o\ (Hey, how about dragons-that-actually-look-like-dragons!) It could be really cute if you drew them as monsters from a Monsters Inc. type situation. :> Or. Uh. Do creatures like leprechauns/fairies count? ^_^;;; What about gremlins! You could draw them as gremlins!

*slinks away into the corner of cute*
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 13th, 2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
I have bunches of respect for cute but I loves my horror morer... ;)
(Deleted comment)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 13th, 2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
Heee! Jensen Ackles does Leggy?
cassiopeia7: Dean: vamp!Deancassiopeia7 on July 13th, 2012 05:48 am (UTC)
Nosferatu!Dean?
Possessed!marionette!Sam?
Teddy bear!Crowley?
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 13th, 2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, puppets are creeeeeepy...... (I gave out candy one Halloween as a life-sized ventriloquist dummy and the kids wouldn't come within 20 feet. :D )
tifachingtifaching on July 13th, 2012 11:30 pm (UTC)
Possessed marionette Sam!
downjune: samdownjune on July 13th, 2012 12:34 pm (UTC)
I have a serious tattoo kink, so djinn!Sam or Dean gets my vote!

But I also desperately want Anna or Ruby or Meg's true form, too!

Oh! Or werewolf!Jo!!

Or Boy King Sam!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 13th, 2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
I love your brain.
Amberamberdreams on July 13th, 2012 03:47 pm (UTC)
What about
Dean as Dracula (you know, the old fashioned, Bela Lugosi type thing)
Sam as a Gryphon
Bobby as the Sphinx
Ellen and Jo as Sirens...
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 13th, 2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, I LOVE the Ellen and Jo idea!
Amberamberdreams on July 13th, 2012 06:48 pm (UTC)
Ha ha well off you go then....
Amberamberdreams on July 13th, 2012 04:09 pm (UTC)
Or how about Jared and Jensen recreating Coppelia..one of them as marionette dancer Coppelia and the other one as the crazy creator, Doctor Coppélius....