?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 October 2012 @ 12:13 pm
Back in boring Ohio!  
Chicon was a hoot! (I'll be cooking up a better review than that later today.) Right now, I'm just trying to catch up with life in cold but blessedly boring Ohio. In the meantime, hey SPN artists, check this out:

artpaperscissor

It sounds HELLA fun so lets get this comm off the ground, 'ay?
 
 
Current Mood: gratefulgrateful
Current Music: 'Rolling in the Deep' - Adele
 
 
 
Amberamberdreams on October 30th, 2012 04:35 pm (UTC)
Oi! You are a filthy enabler!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on October 30th, 2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
Why yes, yes I am! *laughs madly*
monicawoe: Between-Sammonicawoe on October 30th, 2012 04:45 pm (UTC)
::glomps::

welcome back!

glad Ohio is boring. This storm-based kind of excitement sucks.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on October 30th, 2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
IT DOES. And I'm triply glad you and the fam are safe! How's THAT for a "welcome back to the USofA"?
monicawoe: Between-Sammonicawoe on October 30th, 2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
yeah right? and meanwhile- when we were in Germany it was in the mid 70s nearly the whole time- oddly warm for Germany in October. The day after we flew home it snowed there, lol!
Allison Mammo on October 30th, 2012 04:57 pm (UTC)
Welcome back, hope you had fun! Can't wait to hear your thoughts on the adventure :)

Also, how do you find all these tempting things that make want to jump right into? *grumbles under breath*
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on October 30th, 2012 05:52 pm (UTC)
*makes twiddly fingers* Eeeeets MAGIC! But honestly, I do think it's a curse. Who was it that said "I can resist anything but temptation"? Well, that's me. :D

You will come play, yes?
cassiopeia7: Dean: Oh YOU!cassiopeia7 on October 30th, 2012 05:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, you are evil with a capital "E." And that rhymes with "C," which stands for you-know-who. ;) Wasn't I supposed to do LESS art? *grumbles* *signs up*

Glad you made it home okay. Is it snowing out there?
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on October 30th, 2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
Nah, not so much snow, just sleet and ugly. Ah, Ohio.

Yay! I has the eeeeeevil! And I shall spread it like a plague dog. :D
cassiopeia7: Jensen: F*ck mecassiopeia7 on October 30th, 2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
Whoa, wait a minute. I've gotta draw PORN?! /o\
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on October 30th, 2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
No no no...in the rules, it says you don't HAVE to! I think, anyways...hmmm...
cassiopeia7: Misha: oopscassiopeia7 on October 30th, 2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
Nah, you're right. It's optional. *stops hyperventilating* My reading skills have apparently degraded somewhat. ;)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on October 30th, 2012 07:58 pm (UTC)
You let some braincells leak out on Jensen's shirt when you melted, I suspect. *AHEM*
cassiopeia7: Jensen: freckle textcassiopeia7 on October 31st, 2012 01:51 pm (UTC)
Ha. I'm pretty sure I left half my frontal lobe on Jensen's shirt. ;D
borgmama1of5: Mollyborgmama1of5 on October 30th, 2012 05:47 pm (UTC)
I had a delightful Sunday hanging with you and honeylocusttree and casseopiea7!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on October 30th, 2012 05:55 pm (UTC)
Back at ya! I wish we'd have had more time to hang out and chat. Thanks again for the awesome badge. We simply must do a Girls' Weekend and talk genre fiction and pretty boys and, you know, stuff. :D Ah, someday!
Noëlpeach_gurl on October 31st, 2012 07:21 am (UTC)
I need something to get me drawing again, this looks fun!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on October 31st, 2012 12:51 pm (UTC)
Oooh, yes yes yes, jump on board! Nothing like "wham bam thankya ma'am" to force the muse into compliance! ;)
becc_jbecc_j on October 31st, 2012 09:41 am (UTC)
Glad to hear you're home safely, and can't wait to read your review :D