?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 November 2012 @ 01:26 pm
Chicon report, finally!  


Okay, CHICON. It’s taken me this long to catch up with life, post-con. Men are effin’ helpless without their token female to keep them up and running, it would seem. And then my mom came into town (to enjoy my house, sans cleaning…which was fun…)

So! I had a great time, not surprisingly. There’s something freeing about being amongst people who won’t judge you for obsessing over a hobby. For some reason, it’s perfectly acceptable to be a huge fan of a sports team, but God forbid you become a huge fan of a particular movie/TV show/book series. Then you’re crazycakes.

Don’t get me wrong; there ARE crazycake fans. There are people who cry upon meeting the stars and fight with each other over ships/character-bashing and try to be the One Fan the stars remember (usually by doing something entirely inappropriate.) I visibly cringed when certain fans asked the stars about detailed canon quandaries their characters weren’t even vaguely involved in. But there are also a plethora of smart, adorable women who enjoy seeing human nature reflected in the tales and imagery of Supernatural, and are grateful to the creative team that has brought us the franchise. So if you fall into the latter, don’t be afraid to wave your flag. It makes us ALL look better and when the water level rises, all boats float!

Just had to get that outta the way.

First off, Chicago’s beltway that cuts through the city was insane. If I lived there, I’d depend on public transportation like WHOA. I drove over with honeylocusttree and once we got off the Big Roads into the city, we were coasting. The hotel was nice and clean and freshly renovated. The food in-house was woefully overpriced but we came stocked with munchies galore. Highly advisable. You don’t often find time to grab outside vittles.

We touched base with the fantastically talented cassiopeia7 and of course we had to try Death’s favorite pizza: deep-dish Chicago-style.



It ain't pretty, but it's tasty.


In transit, we saw a soggy little piece of the Miracle Mile. Later that weekend we caught up with borgmama1of5, and I wish we could’ve spent more time with both of them. One of the nicest things about these conventions is getting to meet your flist. Truly.

I ponied up for a Gold Ticket (and I still owe folks commissions that helped fund this adventure…bad, artist, bad!) I’m glad I did it, though. I’m short and I never would’ve been able to see otherwise. The extras—a Saturday night cocktail party and Sunday’s continental breakfast with J2—were worth it. (Thanks to @bookdal on Twitter and purplehrdwonder for entertaining me during cocktail hour!) Not sure I’ll attend another con (unless it’s to visit other LJ buds) but honestly, you’ve got to do it at least once.

An observation about karaoke: I’ve never done it, but is it customary to think that a person sings better when they sing louder? Rhetorical, really.

During the panels, the celebrities were all, without fail, lovely folk. They weren’t full of themselves, and they clearly appreciate the fandom that has kept them in business. Poor Rachel Miner had a helluva cold but soldiered on, regardless. She’s got the tiniest hands. Kim Rhodes…sassy as always! Gabe Tigerman and DJ Qualls were surprisingly charming and I just wanted to take both of them home in my pocket. Jim Beaver is quite the Cranky Old Man on stage but in person? He’s a teddy bear.

I was a little worried for Emily Perkins, who plays Becky. Fandom seems to be quite torn about that character. Turns out Emily is a huge fangirl; she founded a Star Trek fanclub and when pressed (by me at the cocktail party), she promised there is nothing but love for our fandom. No one—not the writers, actors or production—intended anything disrespectful. So there ya go. I still hope another ‘Time for a Wedding’ never happens.

James Patrick “Dick” Stuart answered my question about when he’ll let his kids, who are four and six-ish, watch Supernatural. They do already, but ‘bibbing’ required a bit of explanation to the younger child. “But Daddy, what about the last bite?” JPS also had veneers made for his teeth so when he played Dick, he had the creepiest damned politician’s smile. Hey, it worked. Brilliant idea.



I took shit for pictures; my apologies. I'm not terribly sentimental about such things and the camera on my phone isn't fantastic.


Regarding the Big Three…you know who I mean…just, wow. They’re less burly than they appear on television; guess it really does add ten pounds. Jared, in particular, is a lot rangier than Sam. Must be the way he holds himself, in character. Jensen is effin’ beautiful, I kid you not. He won that genetic lottery. Misha was incredibly personable and could charm the skirt off a nun. I brought original drawings for them to sign and despite the waiting line, Misha and I chatted about how creatives had to be prostitutes for their craft. He remembered my drawing at the cocktail party that night. He’s a lovely, lovely guy.

And here’s something funny. Typically, I don’t get star-struck…especially with a beer or two in the system. But when I approached Jared’s table to have him sign my drawing and he looked up at me, all the spit left my mouth. I stood there like a suffocating trout. That bone structure, that grin, that “Wow, shit!” when he looked at the picture. I was such a boob. And I’m hopelessly and forever smitten.

That’s it, in a nutshell!

Again, I thank everyone who helped make this possible (your art is in the works) and if anyone has any questions or comments, launch ‘em at me. The weekend was a bit of a beer-tinged blur but great gobs of happy funtimes! I hope to meet more of my talented flist in future liaisons…

Until then, carry on.
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
Current Music: 'Janglin' - E.Sharpe and the Magnetic 0's
 
 
 
Snick: J2snickfic on November 4th, 2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
“But Daddy, what about the last bite?”

I WANTED TO KNOW THIS TOO. Smart kids he has.

Re: karaoke, at VanCon, I just plain couldn't hear a lot of the people at all. So a certain amount of volume is helpful, yes. :D

Sounds like you had a lovely time! So glad you enjoyed yourself. :)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 4th, 2012 07:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad I did it, this once, and did it Gold. The best parts were definitely the extras and my flist. :D
monicawoe: Between-Sammonicawoe on November 4th, 2012 06:50 pm (UTC)
Woohoo! So glad you had fun!
I can't wait to go to a Con again, hopefully I have more luck next year than this time around.

“But Daddy, what about the last bite?”

YES exactly!!

Yeah people can say what they want about Becky, but Emily Perkins is adorable.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 4th, 2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
Emily was soft-spoken but really cute. I think she was a tad overwhelmed by all the zeal at first, but she got with the program eventually.

I'm still trying to finagle a way to convince my husband I need to visit my friend Monica on a certain weekend...heh...
(no subject) - monicawoe on November 4th, 2012 07:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on November 4th, 2012 07:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
tesserae_ on November 4th, 2012 06:55 pm (UTC)
Sounds like fun! I've gone to some of the panels at the various cons here but never stuck around for the full con experience. I do want to go to Wincon next year, though, since it's going to be in Vegas & that's easy to get to.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 4th, 2012 06:58 pm (UTC)
What, exactly IS Wincon? (Man, I'd loooove to see Vegas someday...)
(no subject) - tesserae_ on November 4th, 2012 10:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - snickfic on November 4th, 2012 10:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tesserae_ on November 4th, 2012 10:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on November 5th, 2012 01:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Teritmn1966 on November 4th, 2012 07:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for sharing your experience. I appreciated hearing your thoughts and impressions. :)

I've been vacillating between being excited about going to VegasCon and dreading it. Your experience makes me think I definitely need to go and enjoy it as it probably will be the only one I'll be able to go to.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 4th, 2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
YES, GO! It's gonna be a big crowd, no doubt, but you'll be with kindred spirits in Sin City. I can only imagine. Are you in that neck of the woods?

Do a little pre-work and arrange to meet up with people on your flist; that's my earnest advice. Especially if you'll be there w/o an escort. I was surprised at how famously we all got along. Then you can squee together. :D
(no subject) - tmn1966 on November 4th, 2012 07:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on November 4th, 2012 07:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tmn1966 on November 4th, 2012 07:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on November 5th, 2012 01:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Lady Moon-Loona-cyjennytork on November 4th, 2012 07:27 pm (UTC)
Will never be able to go to a con (damned agoraphobia/lack of money) but still holding out hope that I'll get to meet them (and other fans) someday.

Very lucky and glad you had fun!!

Edited at 2012-11-04 07:28 pm (UTC)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 4th, 2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
It is NOT cheap, that's for derned sure. But personally, I thought Creation Entertainment put on a competent show. There's a lot of waiting in line for pictures and autographs, but honestly, what can you do about that? It would've been nice to have had a decent souvenir program though, not just a Xeroxed page of text. That's the one thing they really could've upgraded without much fuss.

Anywho, thanks!
applegeuseapplegeuse on November 4th, 2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
What an absolutely lovely time! Thanks for sharing it! :DDD Reading it has made me feel all enthusiastic and heartwarmed and cheerful. <3 <3 Hip hip hooray for everyone! (Except the people who are crazycakes. Zero hoorays for them.)

I stood there like a suffocating trout.

This is a positively brilliant turn of phrase and I love it.

Edited at 2012-11-04 07:33 pm (UTC)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
It was great fun and I think every devoted fangirl (or boy!) should do it at least once. I swore I'd only attend one, but now I'm eyeing Whippany hard. monicawoe is up that way and I'd love to visit her. We shall see...
tifachingtifaching on November 4th, 2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, it sounds like such a wonderful time! Jensen is effin' beautiful, huh? Yeah, gotta get to one of these things.

"like a suffocating trout" That's pretty much how I'd be, I think!

How awesome that you met up with flisties. That's gotta be a high point, I think!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
It really was! And now I WANT MOOOOORE. ;)
Kadysn: JaredReasonForExistingbt_kady on November 4th, 2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
I haven't had the pleasure to meet Jensen, so I can't respond on that front, but Jared? That man is perfection on two legs. His warmth (personality as well as body heat!) is something I will never forget, and he's always got kind words to say to artists when we show him our stuff. I love him to death. Smitten? Yeah, baby. I'm right there with you.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2012 01:46 pm (UTC)
It's interesting. Jensen is blatantly beautiful and smart and cool, but it's Jared who has approachability and charisma just rolling off of his body in waves. And yum...that body. Boy, do I like 'em tall. :D

I'm so damned glad I did it. I totally see how they can get addictive.
(no subject) - bt_kady on November 5th, 2012 01:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on November 5th, 2012 01:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bt_kady on November 5th, 2012 02:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on November 5th, 2012 02:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bt_kady on November 5th, 2012 02:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on November 5th, 2012 03:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bt_kady on November 5th, 2012 04:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on November 6th, 2012 03:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bt_kady on November 6th, 2012 01:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
de_nugisde_nugis on November 4th, 2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
You almost make me want to go to a con! Even though I don't really do the actor side of fandom, and crowds of strangers scare me.

I have vaguely thought of going not to one of the meet the show people cons but to Wincon. But it's always in far away places that would be expensive to get to.
tesserae_ on November 4th, 2012 10:11 pm (UTC)
Wincon! We could all share a room!
(no subject) - quickreaver on November 5th, 2012 01:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - de_nugis on November 5th, 2012 02:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on November 5th, 2012 03:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
borgmama1of5: Mollyborgmama1of5 on November 4th, 2012 08:45 pm (UTC)
It was so much fun to meet with you and honeylocusttree and squee!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2012 01:18 pm (UTC)
Back at ya!
harriganharrigan on November 5th, 2012 12:05 am (UTC)
Yay! Glad you went - and thanks for the report! I always entertain idle thoughts of meeting up with LJ friends at one of these, but I chicken out. (It's such an overwhelming mass of bodies at these things....) But maybe one day.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2012 01:22 pm (UTC)
Crowds have never daunted me, and honestly, it wasn't the press of bodies I thought it would be. There's a lot of folks there, no mistake, but for the most part they're well-behaved (and probably a heck of a lot geekier than any of us!)

It's helpful to find one person you can room with and use for support/company. It's sorta like The Buddy System. Kinda dulls the roar. ;)
hsifeng: Samgirlhsifeng on November 5th, 2012 01:34 am (UTC)
"Typically, I don’t get star-struck…especially with a beer or two in the system. But when I approached Jared’s table to have him sign my drawing and he looked up at me, all the spit left my mouth. I stood there like a suffocating trout...."

And you have just described me and my ultimate fear when thinking about my Gold Ticket for Vegas in 2013.... *chortle*

Dont' get me wrong, I know *he* won't notice or care that I suddenly unable to form a coherent sentence; but I am going to be M.O.R.T.I.F.I.E.D.

Still. Looking forward to it! ;)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2012 01:38 pm (UTC)
It's all in the viewpoint, yanno? They're just people. (Albeit gorgeous people.) And it helped that they didn't come off as 'celebrities'. During Chicon, baby Thomas was backstage cooing the whole time and Jared would snigger like an embarrassed, but proud, pappa (which, of course, just made him more beautiful. I think my shriveled old ovaries woke up.)

Man, Vegas is gonna be FUN! SPN in Sin City? I'd give my left boob to be there. My best advice? If you drink, have a beer or a glass of wine. Just one. It'll take the edge off. (My grandma was a barkeep; she was well-versed in the medicinal properties of booze. ;) )
(no subject) - hsifeng on November 5th, 2012 03:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Hopehopeintheashes on November 5th, 2012 01:51 am (UTC)
That sounds amazing! Not sure if I could handle a big con (just thinking about it makes me anxious), but getting to meet flist folks in person sounds like so much fun! Over deep-dish pizza, no less. Glad to hear you had a good time!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 5th, 2012 01:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm kinda used to big cons (as a fantasy artist, I've been to a couple) and SPN was by no means the biggest. Also, I thought the con-goers were really well-behaved and sweet and chatty. You're never awkward or alone for long!
cassiopeia7: Dean&Sam&Bobby: Familycassiopeia7 on November 5th, 2012 07:45 pm (UTC)
Chicago’s beltway that cuts through the city was insane. If I lived there, I’d depend on public transportation like WHOA.

No comment. And I could tell you terror tales about the public transportation here, too. But yeah, there's a reason I left my car in New Jersey when I decided to come back home. ;)

“But Daddy, what about the last bite?”

My thoughts exactly! Sharp kid! And I imagine that JPS himself was entertaining as hell. Darn it, why couldn't I have been there on Friday?

One of the nicest things about these conventions is getting to meet your flist.

Seconded, thirded, and fourthed! The lure of J2 regardless, I would've had a whole lot less fun if not for you, honeylocusttree, and borgmama1of5. I had an utter ball, and it was mostly because of you guys!

I stood there like a suffocating trout.

Heh. At least you managed to stay fully upright while standing in close proximity with a J. Not all of us can say the same thing. ;)

The weekend was a bit of a beer-tinged blur

LOL, Sunday evening "was a bit of a beer-tinged blur" for me, and you know exactly how much beer I had! Teach me to not eat anything all day and then go slurping beer. XD
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 6th, 2012 03:05 am (UTC)
Your photo-op was beyond adorable. There's something to be said for not staying upright...heh...
Caitlin: Sammy Grinningpurplehrdwonder on November 16th, 2012 08:33 pm (UTC)
Nearly two weeks later, buuuuut~ so happy I got to meet you! The cocktail party was a lot of fun with you and Linda. You guys were totally on a roll, haha.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 17th, 2012 04:44 am (UTC)
I felt so sorry for you, stuck between us! Your poor ears must've been ringing by night's end. You ladies really made that cocktail party fun, gotta say. I'm so glad we finally touched base!
(no subject) - purplehrdwonder on November 17th, 2012 04:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on November 17th, 2012 05:01 am (UTC) (Expand)