?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 November 2012 @ 05:54 pm
Fandom Aid auction for Superstorm Sandy  
I decided to follow in smallworld_inc's platform pumps and offer a little painting up for auction to benefit the folks hit by Superstorm Sandy. It ain't much, but it's something! This is the piece up for grabs:



(click teaser for painting, actual size)

It's a small inkwash painting on light-weight watercolor paper, 8.5" x 11", and I'll pay for shipping.

Link to the auction HERE!

Thanks, gang. Oh, and the bidding is over on the 29th so you'd better hustle! ;)

PS...the wonderful nwspaprtaxis, who inspired the painting with her story "This Far, No Further", has offered to throw in a digital PDF of the fic, which WILL TEAR YOUR HEART OUT. It's fantastic. So more goodies for the winner! Yay!
 
 
Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
Current Music: 'La Cabeza' - Moon Furies
 
 
 
YohkoByohkobennington on November 17th, 2012 10:59 pm (UTC)
OH damn you!!!!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 17th, 2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
Numero Uno! You're all kinds of awesome, bb. :D
YohkoB: Bookyohkobennington on November 17th, 2012 11:06 pm (UTC)
*\o/* Let's see how far this goes xD
monicawoe: Between-Sammonicawoe on November 17th, 2012 11:01 pm (UTC)
Oh how gorgeous! I love the look on Dean's face!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 18th, 2012 12:43 am (UTC)
I'm SO glad you mentioned that. His expression was really important to me, especially at that point in the story.
ficwriter1966ficwriter1966 on November 17th, 2012 11:09 pm (UTC)
That is BEAUTIFUL work. Much luck with the auction!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 18th, 2012 12:42 am (UTC)
Much luck for the folks hit by the storm, for sure!
(Deleted comment)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 18th, 2012 12:41 am (UTC)
Whoa, that's an awesome perk! I'll add that to my post. Thank you, doll!
(Deleted comment)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 18th, 2012 01:01 am (UTC)
That's kinda what I assumed but I'll make sure to note that. :D
tifachingtifaching on November 18th, 2012 02:27 am (UTC)
Ahh! The heaven hug! My favorite part of the whole story! That's beautiful.
counteragentcounteragent on November 18th, 2012 03:20 am (UTC)
Guh, that's gorgeous!
Callisto: S&D S6 hugcallistosh65 on November 18th, 2012 05:43 am (UTC)
That's wonderful work - such a lovely depiction of them.
becc_jbecc_j on November 18th, 2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
this is gorgeous! so sweet. I'm about to post mine up as well. But this is killing me <3
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on November 19th, 2012 12:41 am (UTC)
Oh cool! I'm really looking forward to seeing your offerings!