?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 April 2013 @ 04:51 pm
Nostalgia Meme  
From de_nugis, by way of others...

Basically, you give someone an age and they fill out the meme for where they were and what they were doing. If you want to join in, comment and give me a ballpark figure for how old you are now, or a decade of your life for me to choose from, and I will select an age for you.

De_nugis gave me 33. I was worried I wouldn't remember anything because my brain is like a sieve, but she happened to pick the age at which I had my first child, so that year is BURNED into my memory. And other places.

I LIVED in Columbus, Ohio. Still do. I like Ohio. It's not spectacular or anything, but it's solid. The people are good and the cost of living is moderate. Sounds bland, I know, but you want bland when you're raising a family. I'll save the excitement for retirement. :D

I DROVE a Chevy Cavalier, red. The stupid thing was a criminal magnet. It was constantly getting broken into and once, even stolen. It was found two blocks away, the radio gone. Hmm. Did I say central Ohio was bland? It really isn't this dubious; I swear, it was just the car.

I WAS IN A RELATIONSHIP WITH my husband, and as I said early, expecting our first son (of an eventual three.) Still married to the old fart. It's not a perfect relationship, but what is? We have our ups and downs but we always talk. And usually, we solve the problems. We're not wealthy or thrilling, but we dig each other. It's good.

I FEARED ... hmmm. Well, very little. I wasn't afraid of childbirth (though in retrospect, I probably should've been. I had the flu, ran a 104° fever and ended up with an emergency c-section.) I wasn't afraid of being a parent; I knew I could do that. I guess I might've been a little afraid that my art career, such as it was at that point, was fading away. But I've always been an adapter; so life changes, oh well. You change with it. Of course art circled back around, but in a very different guise than what I would've expected back then. I had initially wanted to be a gallery artist, you know, an ar-teest. Now? Not so much. I love bringing scenes to life and and collaboration. Art can be so damned solitary.

I WORKED for a veterinary clinic at their front desk. Loved that job, actually. Never a dull moment. We were also an emergency hospital and specialized in exotics, so we saw everything. Sugar gliders, bobcats, chinchilla, our fair share of fight-scarred pitbulls, the local nuts that insisted upon keeping tigers, Labradors that ate fishing nets (complete with the hooks) and kittens so flea-infested they were more insect than cat. But it was a lovely group of people and we did so much good for pets and their families. Tough, emotionally, but ultimately rewarding. Would I do it again? Nah. Why do the same thing twice?
 
 
Current Mood: thoughtfulthoughtful
Current Music: 'Movin' Away' - My Morning Jacket
 
 
 
Amberamberdreams on April 13th, 2013 09:04 pm (UTC)
I love chincillas! If they weren't such a hassle to house I'd love to have some. We baby sat Paul's uncle's pair a couple of times and they are such bouncy bundles of fun. And I saw a case in the paper the other day where a dog ate a kebab. Still on the metal skewer.

I won't ask for an age as I've already done this and don't want to bore my flist to death! LOL
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on April 13th, 2013 10:27 pm (UTC)
The vet clinic was a trip. We had to open up a golden retriever for eating socks, a cat for eating a needle. I watched the doc declaw a bear and got to help x-ray my own cat. It was amazing but required a lot of emotional fortitude. Glad I did it. :D
monicawoe: Cards-ani (slow)monicawoe on April 13th, 2013 09:29 pm (UTC)
104º fever when you were pregnant! Eeek!! I remember being very sweaty the whole time but I don't think I ever had a fever. An emergency C-section must be scary. Mine was very much planned because K was breech the whole time.

You at a vet's office seems like an awesome idea. Seeing rare animals like that up close must have been pretty darn cool!

I'll play- I am currently 35.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on April 13th, 2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
Well, the perk to having a 104º temperature was that when they decided Zak was in distress, and the flurry of activity happened, I couldn't have cared. I was loopy and exhausted and just rolling with the punches. PLANNED c-sections are actually much nicer because you don't have to labor at all; that's what we did with Drew, #3. We tried a vaginal birth with Zane (#2) and after pushing for I-dunno-how-long, he was too big to pop out. (I have a big ass but narrow hips. Thanks, God.)

Let's go with 25! I know you can remember ten years ago...
YohkoByohkobennington on April 13th, 2013 11:10 pm (UTC)
Ohh you worked for a vet clinic! So cool!!
Wow, emergency c-section because of the damn flu? That sucks.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on April 14th, 2013 01:28 am (UTC)
Hey, it coulda been worse! I ended up with three c-sections and three healthy kids. It was worth it.
lipglosskaz: J2 pca heartkazluvsbooks on April 14th, 2013 01:10 am (UTC)
Awesome reading!! Was great to read a snapshot of your life!!
I have been to Ohio (all the way from Australia) to stay with a friend. It was great, friendly people and surrounded by other states which was cool.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on April 14th, 2013 01:29 am (UTC)
My life is pretty damned boring, but that fits Ohio. :D I'd loooove to see Australia some day, boy, would I ever!
cassiopeia7: Calvin&Hobbes: hugscassiopeia7 on April 14th, 2013 01:21 am (UTC)
Aww, bb . . . no one should have to suffer labor AND the flu at the same time -- that's just wrong. At least you got an awesome son out of it, though. :) (My sis has had three C-sections -- her hips are as wide as the Mississippi, but her sons were all little linebackers.) ;)

Would I do it again? Nah. Why do the same thing twice?

You have THE most awesome attitude towards life! <33333

I'll play if "older than dirt" counts as an age. ;) (Or you could just pull a number from the thirties -- that decade was definitely the best of times and worst of times.)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on April 14th, 2013 01:34 am (UTC)
My sons were sizable, 7 lbs. 7 0z. to 8 lbs. 7 oz., just a smidge too big for me. The first time, the official diagnosis was "failure to progress", because I was too sick to dilate past 6 cm and then Zak started going into distress. With #2, Zane, I pushed and effin' pushed and finally the doc said "Hey, you know the whole 'square peg, round hole' theory?" So he got cut out. *ahem* I was SO BLOODY SORE. By the time #3 rolled around, we knew better than to even try.

Older than dirt totally works! Let's go with the magic number de_nugis gave me: 33. :D
cassiopeia7: AlecDA: DO NOT WANT!cassiopeia7 on April 14th, 2013 01:28 pm (UTC)
My sons were sizable, 7 lbs. 7 0z. to 8 lbs. 7 oz., just a smidge too big for me.

O_O OMG, that hurts to even THINK about. I've met you -- a towering Amazon, ya ain't. But Wonder Woman, you most definitely are! You're just badass all around!

With #2, Zane, I pushed and effin' pushed and finally the doc said "Hey, you know the whole 'square peg, round hole' theory?"

*dies*
*rolls around laughing some more*

Don't get me wrong, I'm so, SO sorry you had to endure all that before someone decided to take pity and give you the damned drugs, but LMAO, that is funny! I love your obstetrician! (My Mom was an OB-GYN nurse -- she taught me to appreciate sketchy gynecological humor.)

finally the doc said

And did you want to smack him/her by then? XD

Edited at 2013-04-14 01:29 pm (UTC)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on April 15th, 2013 01:11 am (UTC)
By the time we decided Zane was just NOT gonna pop, I rolled my eyes and said "Alrighty, then; let's do this." Funnily, I had the same anesthesiologist. We had a nice chat. Yanno, before the knife. But nah, I love my OB-GYN. She's amazing. Was as gentle as she could've been, under the circumstances. :D
BeeLikeJ: Oral Fixationbeelikej on April 14th, 2013 07:54 am (UTC)
OOoh, I love these little peeks into other people's lives, it's always fascinating to know more about flisters. Despite your comment on Ohio, your snippet sounds plenty exciting to me with a brand new baby and all that animal diversity at your job:)

I'll play too! I'm 43, that should give you enough years to choose from ;-p
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on April 15th, 2013 01:12 am (UTC)
This is truly a cool meme. So, let's see, how about 30? Was that a traumatic birthday? ;)
Thunder cats, assemble!kettle_o_fish on April 14th, 2013 02:46 pm (UTC)
OHIOOOOOO! Owen recently applied for a job in Cleveland and I'm so pumped....even though getting it is a super long shot.

Lessee...I'm 26. Pick away!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on April 15th, 2013 01:07 am (UTC)
Got my fingers crossed for you two! Though I don't know Cleveland well, except that it's kinda ... gray. But by the lake, so that's something.

I'll pick the auspicious 21. Surely you'll remember that... :D