?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 July 2013 @ 06:27 pm
Someone is kinda awesome...  
...and her handle is counteragent. I received an amazing package of thank-yous! Counteragent, you reeeeally shouldn't have. But again, thank you. We're so lucky to have you in the fandom and I'm lucky to call you a friend. Lady, I'm touched! (And by that I mean emotional, not crazy. Though I suppose sometimes the shoe fits.)

SO. In between working on commissions for amberdreams and tmn1966 (yes, you heard me right, gals!), I christened a new moleskine. With a wild woodland Sam.







I learned the hard way that the paper isn't great for ANY sort of watermedia. Hence all the wrinkles, but oh well. Over a watercolor wash, I used pastels (rubbed on with my greasy fingers) and then Prismacolor pencils. (Didn't turn out as gorgeous as what petite_madame has been doing, but I'll figure out those damned pencils if it kills me!) I tried to use acrylic for the highlights but they didn't show up in the scan; I had to put those in digitally. Again, oh well. I still love it because of what it's in: a very special sketchbook. :D
 
 
Current Mood: touchedtouched
Current Music: 'Til Kingdom Come' - Coldplay
 
 
 
cassiopeia7: Jared: smile_heart(animated)cassiopeia7 on July 22nd, 2013 10:43 pm (UTC)
Woodland!Sam is GORGEOUS. Those eyes!!

. . . how'd you get the overall greenish background? Is that the watercolor wash?
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 23rd, 2013 01:11 am (UTC)
Yep, the green background is watercolors and pastels shmeared with my fingers. I looooved doing his eyes, gotta admit. :D
sagetansagetan on July 22nd, 2013 10:45 pm (UTC)
So gorgeous! I adore the colours.
fannishliss: now!samfannishliss on July 22nd, 2013 10:45 pm (UTC)
gorgeous!! :)
monicawoe: Blissmonicawoe on July 22nd, 2013 10:48 pm (UTC)
Wunderschön!!!
So very pretty : D
There is no better way to christen paper methinks
Teritmn1966 on July 22nd, 2013 10:51 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, I love your wild, woodland Sam - his eyes and his hair (of course!) and the leaves and feathers. I also like how you captured his mouth. The colors are really cool, too - gives it an ethereal feel. Thank you for sharing it!

And also... Yay!!!!!!!! My wall is ready and waiting. :)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 23rd, 2013 01:12 am (UTC)
:D!
ash48ash48 on July 22nd, 2013 10:52 pm (UTC)
She IS awesome!! :D

And woodland Sam is gorgeous. A lovely work to christen your special sketchbook with...
<3
Kate: <chibi sam & dean>equally_dour on July 22nd, 2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
This is so beautiful!
Kallielkalliel on July 22nd, 2013 10:56 pm (UTC)
Those sound like excellent gifts for an excellent lady, from an excellent lady! :D And the christening sketch is lovely; love the palette of greens.
cordelia_gray: Brotherscordelia_gray on July 22nd, 2013 11:39 pm (UTC)
Woodland Sammy is delightful! Love the feathers, and the sparkles, and all the soft greens.
Icarus was a test pilot: Samgalwithglasses on July 23rd, 2013 12:01 am (UTC)
That's pure beauty, right there. We're lucky we've got the both of you in this fandom.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 23rd, 2013 01:13 am (UTC)
We're a damned talented fandom! Every one of us. :D
harriganharrigan on July 23rd, 2013 12:29 am (UTC)
You are so talented!!!
Rince1windrince1wind on July 23rd, 2013 12:31 am (UTC)
It's beautiful!
counteragentcounteragent on July 23rd, 2013 01:12 am (UTC)
OMG
OMG IT'S SO BEAUTIFUL. I LOVE woodland Sam. I've just downloaded it to my iphone and bumped my children off the background LOL. He's mesmerizing!!!

And of course any gifties I send are but a token of my gratitude.

HUGS
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 23rd, 2013 01:14 am (UTC)
Re: OMG
\0/! I'm really flattered to have bumped your kids. Hee! (And thrice again, thank you!)
Blackrabbit42blackrabbit42 on July 23rd, 2013 05:45 am (UTC)
Love it!

:)
Disterra: cas prettyp_sharkbait on July 23rd, 2013 06:30 am (UTC)
NNNGGGGG
So in love with your style just-- /DEAD
Amberamberdreams on July 23rd, 2013 09:59 am (UTC)
your woodland Sammy looks like he's just come back from tripping around the bluebell wood in cordelia_gray's springfling! Except he's more green than blue but that's ok.

Yeah - if you watercolour (or even gouache) on paper it's best to stretch it first or it runkles up something chronic. And of course you can't do that in a lovely moleskin. Artist's catch 22!

And you have been working on my cowboy!! Squee!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on July 23rd, 2013 04:26 pm (UTC)
Oh, there are still a couple of delicious springflings I wanna illustrate! WHY ISN'T THERE TWO OF ME??
Amberamberdreams on July 23rd, 2013 05:51 pm (UTC)
Or several So you could have one you for reading, one for work, one for household chores, one for writing...
megcosmo_naught on July 23rd, 2013 04:52 pm (UTC)
his eyes are wonderful! startlingly green, almost, and it works really well with the green wash and pastels and lines to make it feel otherworldly. touched by a fairy, maybe (:
petite_madamepetite_madame on July 26th, 2013 06:09 pm (UTC)
It's awesome! I love the shape of his face and how his eyes are glowing, their very profound green. His half open mouth is very erotic too. ♥

I learned the hard way that the paper isn't great for ANY sort of watermedia.
It's always a problem :/ You think that the paper is good for what you want to do and it turns out it sucks or that it's not the effect you wanted. However, I don't know what you wanted to achieve in the first place but it looks very good here!

(Didn't turn out as gorgeous as what petite_madame has been doing, but I'll figure out those damned pencils if it kills me!
Tututtu! It's awesome ♥ Don't think that! I also use Copic markers. It helps a lot to make the colors looking smoother and more uniform too. I wouldn't reach the same effects without Copics.
becc_jbecc_j on June 8th, 2014 02:34 am (UTC)
This is gorgeous <3 It really glows and his eyes and smile are just beautiful.
My Hunter: Smoochmeus_venator on June 8th, 2014 03:47 am (UTC)
Oh Woodland!Sam is very pretty, is he looking over at dryad!Dean?
: )
tifachingtifaching on June 8th, 2014 12:18 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous. He looks so happy. Love the hair and the beautiful colors.
counteragentcounteragent on June 12th, 2014 12:57 pm (UTC)
still so beautiful!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on June 12th, 2014 02:48 pm (UTC)
SO ARE YOU. :)