?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 September 2013 @ 10:42 am
Crucified, at OhSam ;)  
A quickie for OhSam's Triple Play Challenge. The prompt: 1) Abandoned, crumbling church or monastery; 2) Castiel; 3) Crucifixion wounds.

SFW but there is religious iconography/possible sacrilege if you're really serious about those kinds of things.







No refs, no erasing, no attention paid to the actual prompt, NO PRECISION. EEEEE, be gentle!
 
 
 
comachomaisky on September 3rd, 2013 02:49 pm (UTC)
But the light is shockingly effective, the texture (texture right?) shows flecks of colors which are beautiful and touching and redolent of church walls and colored glass. And Cas running to Sam, YES!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 3rd, 2013 03:35 pm (UTC)
Yes, bunches and bunches of texture! (To disguise my lack of accuracy...heh...)

But thank you! :D
cassiopeia7: &hearts!cassiopeia7 on September 3rd, 2013 02:59 pm (UTC)
No refs, no erasing, no attention paid to the actual prompt, NO PRECISION.

Oh, shut up. This is GORGEOUS! I don't know why, but I am LOVING on those paint spatters. And the sense of motion in Castiel's flapping coat, the light beams from on high, and the sense of things lurking in the shadows. I absolutely love this!! \o/

. . . Sam better not be dead, that's all I'm saying. ;)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 3rd, 2013 03:34 pm (UTC)
Nah, to my mind, he's not dead. But it really depends upon whether or not a writer picks up the art and writes for it! (as per the directions for the challenge.) It was fun working so sloppily, but not fun in that I couldn't get the anatomy to work. WHAT ARE YOU, ANATOMY??

You know how it goes... ;)
(no subject) - cassiopeia7 on September 3rd, 2013 03:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on September 3rd, 2013 03:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Amberamberdreams on September 3rd, 2013 03:12 pm (UTC)
Ooh love the texture and choice of colours, and Castiel's raincoat's come out a treat! Sammy looks a bit thin, has he been hanging there a while?
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 3rd, 2013 03:31 pm (UTC)
Sammy looks a bit thin, has he been hanging there a while?

Yanno, that depends upon the author! The way the challenge is set up, it goes 1.)3-part Prompt 2.)Art (or fic) then 3.) Fic (or art). So if a writer picks up the image and runs with it, we shall see!
(no subject) - amberdreams on September 3rd, 2013 04:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - quickreaver on September 3rd, 2013 04:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - amberdreams on September 3rd, 2013 05:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tifaching on September 4th, 2013 03:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - amberdreams on September 4th, 2013 08:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
monicawoe: Blissmonicawoe on September 3rd, 2013 03:16 pm (UTC)
Nooooo Sammy!!!
(Of course this immediately makes me think of fleshflutters "Dread the Passing...")

Awesome atmosphere here!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 3rd, 2013 03:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, man, I know I've read that before but my memory is POO so I'll have to go back...
fannishliss: Castiel is a Merciful Godfannishliss on September 3rd, 2013 03:56 pm (UTC)
gorgeous piece.

I love the crucifixion imagery. Poor Sam is always getting caught up in malicious religions libels! I'd be more surprised if he never been crucified. :(

I love Castiel's urgency in this. His drawn angel sword makes me worry that Angels are involved! o_O

As to Sam's anatomy on the cross... I hope this isn't too gory, but crucifixion is a harsh death primarily because it distorts the anatomy ... bones are jolted and stretched out of joint... and the death is primary one of suffocation because of strain on the rib cage and diaphragm. Urgh! Romans man, what did they ever do for us!!! :P So I'd say that Sam's left should at least is badly out of joint. D:

Christians who get riled up about "sacrilege" should probably move to a different fandom than SPN, which pretty much takes on every religion and/or mythology as fair game. :) Crucifixion wasn't devised as a religious symbol, it was devised as a horrible public execution. Just, it had one very famous victim -- not counting the six thousand followers of Spartacus! :P I guess it is always better to WARN than to get chewed out for not warning..... :P
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 3rd, 2013 04:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I didn't go too deep into the specifics of crucifixion in the image -- though I did put the ropes there to imply that MAYBE he wasn't as damaged as a thorough crucifixion would cause. But for a writer who'd really want to explore that sort of brutality (ahem*me*ahem), it could be juicy h/c fodder!

I love your last paragraph. YEP AND YEP. o/\o *highfive*
harriganharrigan on September 3rd, 2013 04:06 pm (UTC)
I never thought I'd be tempted to write a crucifixion fic, but your art...! So inspiring!

(But still, I hope someone else tackles it first.)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 3rd, 2013 04:14 pm (UTC)
Oooooh! *purrs and rubs on*
CJreggie11 on September 3rd, 2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
Oh man, that is perfect! Someone is definitely going to snap up that prompt for a fic now.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 3rd, 2013 08:16 pm (UTC)
Hope so! :D
Killa: dean awesomekillabeez on September 3rd, 2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
That is stunningly gorgeous. (I'm not sure in what way it doesn't adhere to the prompt, because I'm too busy staring to care!)

The urgency and motion in Castiel's pose, the textures, the ethereal lighting—and I love the little details like Cas's tie flapping as he hurries to Sam (♥!!) and his mussed hair.

Also, mmm, love Sam's long hair. It looks almost like it's been buzz-cut on the side, too. Maybe because someone branded him?? Checking for the mark of the beast?

...what, I'm obsessed with hair and sacrilege today. Your art is encouraging me.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 3rd, 2013 08:21 pm (UTC)
Well, I didn't wallow in the wounds as much as I could've! But I'll leave that up to an industrious author. ;)

I looooove that you see action in this because, damn, my poses can get SO STATIC. And lighting is tough to make up, off the cuff, too.

Sam's hair: I have a thing for it. Ask anyone. ;) Oooh, it does look like it was shaved on the side! So many nasty possibilities.

We shall join the Hair and Sacrilege Club for SPN. (I swear, I saw it on a late night infomercial ...)
Poojawinchesterpooja on September 3rd, 2013 05:19 pm (UTC)
Wow!

I am hardly an artist, and I know nothing about style and technique but this is so well drawn! So precise, and the urgency is so visible. Lovely piece of art.

I really, really want to write this, but sadly, I'm in the middle of hell semester. I do hope someone else writes it!
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 3rd, 2013 08:23 pm (UTC)
\0/! Aw, good luck in classes, and thank you for the kind words! Visible urgency is a Good Thing™!

Edited at 2013-09-03 08:23 pm (UTC)
Miz Arabesqueindiachick on September 3rd, 2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
GORGEOUS piece. I love the textures, the lighting, the spatters, and the movement in this piece. Heart torn asunder by the crucified guy *sighs*
And I love that there is just a hint of an arch in the background that suggests ABANDONED CHURCH.

Why does Cas have an angel blade though? Just to sever Sam's bonds or does it serve perhaps a more sinister purpose? And why is Sammy so thin?

(*Question is: am I brave enough?*)
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 3rd, 2013 08:25 pm (UTC)
YOU ARE A BRAVE BRAVE WOMAN. YOU ARE.

(I never thought he looked so thin until everyone kept mentioning it! Guess he's been hanging around there for a while. *cough cough*)
Reid: esmeraldaladybastet92 on September 3rd, 2013 11:48 pm (UTC)
Whelp. I know what I'm writing this weekend, and it's not my english paper.
The indefatigable Mrs. Griffinquickreaver on September 4th, 2013 12:10 am (UTC)
\0/!!
sylvia_locustsylvia_locust on September 4th, 2013 02:03 am (UTC)
Oh man, that is beautifully drawn and terriblyi disturbing. Love it.

ETA: I have a Crucifixion square glaring up at me from my empty HC-bingo card, I might take a stab at this too, if nobody minds...

Edited at 2013-09-04 02:17 am (UTC)
tifachingtifaching on September 4th, 2013 03:53 am (UTC)
Amazingly gorgeous. I love the beams of light and the red like blood dripping above and the texture of the bit to the right, like the cross is anchored in a multihued slab of rock.
dragonfly.dreamwidth.org on September 4th, 2013 04:18 am (UTC)
Stunning!
odysseaiaodysseaia on September 4th, 2013 05:54 am (UTC)
Oh wow. The lights! And the textures! And the trenchcoat!

So, after a quick check, I understand that I still fangirl your art to pathetic degree. Please keep this up ;)

Also, I really love the whole feeling of shock, but also dynamic, movement and urgency in your picture. Really stunning :)